Latta Family Origins

*HOME   *BIRTHS   *MARRIAGES   *DEATHS   *NAME LISTS   *RESOURCES

SCOTTISH MALE DEATHS 1855-2005

Scottish Male Deaths 1855-2005
Date Name Place Age Mothers Maiden Name  Father
1855 Alexander Ceres 71 Watson Robert
David Calton Glasgow 16 Keddie Thomas
1856 Colin Slamannan 0 Simpson Thomas
James Inveresk-Musselburgh 64 Watson Robert
John St Giles Edinburgh 19 Croy James
William Dumbarton 49 Lang William
1857 Matthew Abbey (B) 55 Rodger Alexander
Robert Rutherglen 0 Cunningham John
Robert John Carstairs Heriot & Warriston Edinburgh 0 Carstairs Robert
Thomas Perth (B) 55
1858 David Wallace St Giles Edinburgh 37 Wallace James
William Lochwinnoch 26 Wallace James
1859 James Dunfermline (B) Galloway John
John Newington Edinburgh 79 Brown James
John Dunfermline (B) 0 Galloway John
1860 David Gourock 65 Traill Robert
Francis Bridgeton Glasgow 1 Tierney Robert
Robert Kilmarnock 26 Gibson John
William High Church Glasgow 0 Murray William
1861 Robert Neilston 37 McCorkindale John
William Old Cumnock 0 Allan William
1862 James Anderston Glasgow 53 Donaldson William
William Auchinleck 6 Young John
1863 James Kilbride 30 Purdon David
Robert Langholm 59 Robertson John
1864 Colin Canongate Edinburgh 38 Bruce James
James Portobello 4 Carstairs Robert
Peter Rutherglen 0 Cunningham John
William Paisley (High) 65 Black John
1865 George Gibson Kilmarnock 1 Pinkerton John
Matthew Maybole 0 McMurray John
Robert Brown Kilmarnock 2 Brown Robert
William Cupar 0 Anderson Johnston
1866 James Watten 69 Anderson James
James St Giles Edinburgh 37 Bruce James
John High Paisley 65 Rodger Alexander
John Dumbarton 47 Lang William
1867 Allan Tradeston Glasgow 71 Erskine William
George   Kilmarnock 38 Wallace James
James Hutchesontown Glasgow 2 Hislop James
Thomas St Andrew Edinburgh 66 Finlayson John
William Robert Inverkeithing 6 Webster John
1868 John High Church Glasgow 59 Black John
Robert Gourock 46 Purdon David
Robert West Greenock 83 Lang James
1869 Cathcart Leslie South Leith 24 Croy James
David High Church Glasgow 8 Oliver David
John Milton Glasgow 57 Robertson Robert
John Central District Glasgow 3 Oliver David
1870 Henry High Church Glasgow 45 Rose Francis
Peter St Quivox etc 69 Black John
Robert Portobello 51 Carrick Robert
Thomas Haddington 60 Osborne Robert
1871 Robert St Quivox etc 70 Borland Robert
1872 Peter Portobello 2 Robertson Alexander
1873 Colin St Andrew Edinburgh 9 Clark Colin
William Dysart 50 Begg William
William Troon 58 Erskine John
William Walter Ayr 54 McCosh William
1874 James West District Old Monkland 53 Carrick Robert
James Milton Glasgow 23 Horn John
John Dumbarton 86 Crumb Robert
1875 James Hutchesontown Glasgow 15 Oliver David
James Cathcart 41 Croy James
James Falkirk B 0 Martin Colin
1876 James Dumbarton 69 Watson William
Robert Bridgeton Glasgow 2 Brown Robert
Thomas Keddie Blythswood Glasgow 49 Keddie Thomas
1877 Colin Falkirk B 40 Colin
James St Andrew Edinburgh 21 Clark Colin
John East Kilbride 67 Torrance Fullerton
Robert Paisley    54 King Robert
Robert St Rollox Glasgow 51 Buchanan Allan
Robert Rutherglen 4 Cunningham John
1878 Robert Old Cumnock 91 Ronald John
1880 James Rutherglen 3 Murray James
1882 Alexander Dumbarton 82 Lindsay John
John Kilmarnock 84 Woods John
Robert St Giles Edinburgh 47 McBlane Thomas
1883 David New Kilpatrick 60 Purdon David
Thomas Auchinleck 21 Young John
1884 James Rutherglen 0 Murray James
James Gibson Kilmarnock 2 Brown Robert
Matthew Alexander Bonhill 4 Dale Matthew
Robert Hamilton 45 Coyle Robert
William Portobello 7 Robertson Alexander
1885 James Kinning Park Glasgow 3 Rice Robert
James Buckhaven 32 Galloway John
John Alloa 78 Beith James
1886 David Harvey St Rollox Glasgow 2 Harvey William
William Fossoway 76 James
1887 David Calton Glasgow 54 Lowrie James
John St Andrew Edinburgh 69 Bruce James
Robert Inverkeithing 21 Martin Colin
1888 John Duns 52 McBlane Thomas
1889 Andrew Lochwinnoch 72 Kerr Andrew
James Kinning Park Glasgow 43 Buchanan Allan
John Dumbarton 53 Stewart Alexander
1890 Robert Blythswood Glasgow 49 Irvine Robert
Male Blantyre 0 Murray James
1891 John Paisley 0 Latta
1892 John St Rollox Glasgow 0 Harvie William
John Andrew Bothwell 2 Andrews Robert
John Pinkerton Kilmarnock 29 Pinkerton John
1893 James Kinning Park Glasgow 2 Walker Allan
James Calton Glasgow 73 Torrance Fullerton
Robert Carluke 32 Rankin William
1894 James Blantyre 0 Murray James
1895 David Millar St Andrew Edinburgh 61 Carrick Robert
James Anderston Glasgow 4 Erskine Alexander
John Camlachie Glasgow 68 Henderson James
Thomas Paisley 77 Chambers James
1896 James Cramond 58 May William
1897 Alexander St Andrew Edinburgh 72 Carrick Robert
James St Andrew Edinburgh 55 McBlane Thomas
James Kilmarnock 32 Wyllie George
William Dennistoun Glasgow 57 Robert
1898 William Oliver St Rollox Glasgow 41 Oliver David
1899 James Paisley 35 Kelvie James
John Paisley 71 Cochran John
1900 John Larkhall 2 Douglas Robert
William Ayr 78 Caldow Robert
1901 Alexander Portobello 55 Paul Peter
Andrew Dennistoun Glasgow 60 Allan Thomas
James Dollar 23 Reid David
James Milton Glasgow 41 Hepburn James
John Bridgeton Glasgow 37 Galloway John
1902 Allan Gorbals Glasgow 0 Walker Allan
John Milton Glasgow 6 Smith James
Robert Monkton 53 Manson Robert
1903 Archibald Bridgeton Glasgow 2 Gemmell (Neilson) Hugh
James Dumbarton 63 Stuat Alexander
James Paisley 65 James
John Larkhall 23 Murray James
John Maybole 70 Hoggo James
John Stonehouse 0 Cassidy John
1904 John Rutherglen 67 Coyle Robert
William Troon 41 Gilmore John
1905 Alexander Anderston Glasgow 57 Stewart Alexander
David Halstead Milton Glasgow 0 Fryer David
John Tradeston Glasgow 42 McDougall John
1906 Alexander Kirkwood Kirkintilloch 8 Kirkwood Thomas
Alexander Wilson Stevenston 0 McLellan James
John Old Cumnock 81 Caldow Robert
1907 John Kilmarnock 75 Gibson John
1908 Irvine M'Ilwain Bridgeton Glasgow 0 Gemmell (Neilson) Hugh
John St Andrew Edinburgh 71 Carrick Robert
Robert Dumbarton 77 Lang John
1909 John Gorbals Glasgow 65 Buchanan Allan
Robert Wright Rutherglen 34 Wright Peter
1910 Francis M'Ternan Hamilton 4 Meldrum John
Robert Brown Dunoon 67 Black David
Thomas Cambuslang 1 Loughrie Archibald
1911 Allan Gorbals Glasgow 76 Buchanan Allan
John Troon 74 Arthur William
1912 Arthur James Hillhead Glasgow 44 Bell James
1913 David Dollar 62 Young James
John Milton Glasgow 72 Lang John
Robert Kelvin Glasgow 64 Horn John
1914 James Paisley 78 Hart James
1916 John McMillan Watson Bridgeton Glasgow 0 Thomson William
Peter Kirkintilloch 72 Coyle Robert
1917 Hugh Dennistoun Glasgow 22 Gemmell (Neilson) Hugh
John Kelvin Glasgow 53 Horn John
Thomas Loughrie Cambuslang 0 Loughrie Archibald
1918 James Gorbals Glasgow 24 Jolly James
Thomas Lugar 27 Gemmell    James
1919 James Stranraer 80 Gardiner John
John Garngadhill Glasgow 54 Rice Robert
Robert Cambuslang 57 Rankin William
1920 John George Sq Edinburgh 52 Robertson Alexander
Thomas Springburn Glasgow 62 Galloway John
1921 Andrew St Rollox Glasgow 0 Thomson William
James Kilmarnock 70 Coyle Robert
John Ferrier Dumbarton 0 Nicol William
William Oliver Springburn Glasgow 33 Harvey William
1922 Colin Newington Edinburgh 54 Cooper Colin
Robert Neilson W District Cadder 2 Gemmell (Neilson) Hugh
William Finlayson Morningside Edinburgh 77 Fullerton Thomas
1923 Allan Govanhill Glasgow 53 Wilson James
1924 James Harrower Shettleston Glasgow 42 Robertson Alexander
Walter Neilson Bridgeton Glasgow 1 Gemmell (Neilson) Hugh
1926 Hugh E District Cadder 62 Rankin William
James Fossoway 77 Young James
James Russell Dalziel 1
1927 James Gilmore Tarbolton 61 Gilmore John
John Ferrier Dumbarton 64 Begg Abraham Ferrier
Peter Dunoon 81 Paul Peter
1928 Robert Bothwell 75 Simpson Thomas
Robert Hamilton 70 McTernan Robert
Robert Kilmarnock 87 Lindsay Robert
1930 Alexander Riccarton 10 McLellan James
Archibald Cambuslang 0 Hughes William
Hugh Possilpark Glasgow 1 Findlay Andrew
Robert Old Cumnock 74 Young John
Thomas Bothwell 79 Simpson Thomas
1931 Thomas Orr Possilpark Glasgow 51 Orr Robert
1932 William Ayr 88 Manson Robert
1933 Michael John Cambuslang 0 Hughes William
William Cambuslang 0 Hughes William
1935 Robert Glasgow 73
Thomas St Andrew Edinburgh 85
William Dumbarton 67
1936 Robert Kirkpatrick Durham 76 Allan William
1937 Alexander Portobello 65 Robertson Alexander
John Old Cumnock 77 Young John
John Fossoway 84 Young James
Thomas Pollock Glasgow 75 Coats George
1938 Allan Govan Glasgow 72 McGilvray John
James Provan Glasgow 85 Swan Robert
Peter Paisley 64 Robertson Alexander
1939 Robert Allan Kirkpatrick Durham 34 Gilchrist Robert
William Kelvingrove 3 Murray William
1940 George Camlachie Glasgow 71 Coats George
1941 Alexander Hillhead Glasgow 54 Erskine Alexander
John Kilmarnock 77 Brown Robert
Norman Morrison Hamilton 0 Johnston Thomas
1942 Henry Duff St Andrew Edinburgh 74 Duff Alexander
John Ferrier Service Returns 25 John
Matthew Bonhill 92 Stewart Alexander
William Bridgeton Glasgow 51 Gemmell (Neilson) Hugh
1943 John Ferrier Milton Glasgow 50 McCulloch John
William Kilmarnock 73 Brown Robert
1944 Alexander East Kilpatrick 73 Wilson James
John Hamilton 74 Tierney Robert
1945 James Ardrossan 43 McLellan James
John Kelvingrove 56 Erskine Alexander
Thomas Whitelaw Old Kilpatrick 67 Pinkerton John
1947 Archibald Cambuslang 69 Rankin William
Robert McMillan East Kilpatrick 77 McMillan Robert
Thomas Campbell Paisley 72 Wilson James
1948 Alexander Beggs Stranraer 75 Torrance James
John Rice Troon 52 Kenny John
Peter Rutherglen 76 Wright Peter
1949 James Ardrossan 71 Wilson James
Thomas Hamilton 3 Morrison Thomas Adoption
1950 William Old Cumnock 78 Young John
1951 Andrew Camlachie Glasgow 52 Gemmell (Neilson) Hugh
1952 James Partick  80 Cunningham John
1953 Andrew G (Kt) Morningside Edinburgh 80 Allan William
Robert McNair W Cathcart 57 McGregor John
Thomas Kay Ayr 82 Allan William
1954 David Kilmarnock 73 Brown Robert
Ferguson Walker Townhead 58 Henderson Allan
James Cathcart 64 Monaghan John
James Archibald Haymarket 75 Smith Robert
1955 James Blantyre 0 Brown John
Thomas McCreadie Morningside Edinburgh 82 Weir James
1956 James East Kilbride 51 McCallum Patrick
John Stranraer 86 Torrance James
1957 John West District Shotts 75
1958 Andrew Cambuslang 82 Rankin William
William McClellan Kilmarnock 49 McLellan James
1959 Martin Denham Milton Glasgow 2 Denham Andrew
1960 John Rutherglen 74 Monaghan John
Patrick Hamilton 74 Murray James
1961 Andrew Borthwick & Stobhill 78 Robertson Alexander
Patrick Bothwell 60 Cassidy John
1962 John Jopp Haddington 76 Jopp John
Robert Govan Glasgow 74 Gemmell James
1963 David John Blantyre 4 Law (McDermid) Patrick
1964 George Glasgow S 70 Cherry James
Patrick John Bothwell 0 Law (McDermid) Patrick
Thomas W District Shotts 90 Murray James
1965 Robert Glasgow 73 Gemmell (Neilson) Hugh
Thomas St Andrew Edinburgh 85 Dower William
William Dumbarton 67 McCulloch John
1966 Peter Glasgow 61 Campbell Peter
1968 Andrew Jamieson Borthwick & Stobhill 59 Elliot Andrew
1969 Stephen William Glasgow 0 Armstrong William
Thomas Campbell Saltcoats 53 McLellan James
1971 Andrew Bathgate 74 Latta
Thomas Hamilton 65 Kirkwood Thomas
1972 David Blantyre 63
1973 Matthew Dunn Bellshill 76 Dunn Thomas
Robert Glasgow 68 Simpson William
Thomas Bellshill 49
1974 John Glasgow 69 Bell Allan
Michael James Glasgow 68
Robert Campbell Dumbarton 55
1975 James Caldwell Glasgow 78 Cherry James
Robert Old Kilpatrick 46 Athya Robert
1976 John Hamilton 73 Meldrum John
Robert Fraser St Andrews Fife 56 Mackay Robert
1977 Paul Bellshill 0 Love Bernard
Robert Motherwell & Wishaw 69 Douglas Robert
Robert Saltcoats 73 McLellan James
William Cambuslang 71 Loughrie Archibald
1978 Hugh Loughrie Cambuslang 63 Loughrie Archibald
1979 George Alpine Haymarket Edinburgh 66 Alpine James
Robert Cambuslang 67 Loughrie Archibald
1981 Alexander Gorebridge 77 Elliot Andrew
John Ballater 66 Alpine James
Robert Stirling 70 Miller Thomas
1982 Andrew Glasgow 55 Thomson William
James Port Glasgow 68 Miller
John Elliot Gorebridge 77 Elliot Andrew
1983 Edward Cambuslang 51 Hughes
William Cumbernauld 69 Thomson William
1984 John Blantyre 50 Shaw James
1985 Andrew Dalkeith 51 Scott Alexander
1986 Hugh Abercrombie Vale of Leven 85 McCulloch John
James Kirkmabreck 83 Hannah Alexander
James Francis Rutherglen 69 Flanaga..
1988 Hugh Glasgow 76 Thomson William
Patrick Douglas 67 McCallum Patrick
Thomas Kirkcaldy 59 Small Thomas
William Dumfries 85 Montgomerie Thomas
1989 Alistair Campbell Black Isle South 79 Campbell William
1990 James Loughrie Cambuslang 68 Loughrie Archibald
1991 James Donaldson Old Cumnock 79 Donaldson Robert
1992 Archibald Cambuslang 78 Loughrie Archibald
Hendry Gorman Hamilton 58 McCallu…
James Maxwell Glasgow 64 Murray George
John Horn Eastwood & Mearns 75 MacFarlane Robert
William Glasgow 73 Ford John
1993 Alastair James Minor Records 30 Muir Alexander
Robert Saltcoats 53 Farrell Robert
1994 John Ayr 86 MacKenzie William
Robert Prestwick 84 Roy David
1995 Hugh Muir Hamilton 57 Shaw James
James Kenneth Inverness 75 Alpine James
Patrick Hamilton 70 Shaw James
1997 David Kilmarnock 84 Roy David
1998 Allan Ramsay Alloa 62 Murray George
John McMillan Watson Glasgow 78
Patrick Bellshill 51 McMullan Thomas
1999 John Glasgow 61 Gould William
Robert Hamilton 82 McCallum Patrick
2001 Allan Glasgow 89
DavidClackmannanshire89KerrGeorge
2002JamesBathgate74
William McGibb McCSaltcoats66FarrellRobert
2003LeslieAyr67Wilkinson
Robert ArchibaldCambuslang61McBrideRobert
2004Robert JamesRutherglen36NelsonJames L
2005WilliamHamilton60