Latta Family Origins

*HOME   *BIRTHS   *MARRIAGES   *DEATHS   *NAME LISTS  *LATTO  *RESOURCES

SCOTTISH LATTO FEMALE DEATHS 1855-1940

Date Name Place Age/DOB Mothers Maiden Name  Father (GWL) Spouse (GWL)  Other Names
1855 Helen Elie, Fife 70 Margaret Hindmarsh Arthur Latta
1855 Margaret Dundee 2nd District 33 Robertson
1856 Ratchel Dundee 3rd District 0 Agnes Eddie William   
1857 Euphemia Holyrood & Canongate, Edin 0 Helen McKinlay John
1857 Helen Dalkeith, Midlothian 45 Turnbull John MacKinlay
1858 Catherine Markinch, Fife 17 Agnes Miller William Latta
1858 Elizabeth Elie, Fife 1 Elizabeth Scott Alexander
1858 Helen Leslie, Fife 76 Milne John Clark
1859 Catharine Markinch, Fife 10 Mary Brown James
1859 Elizabeth Mathi.. Monimail, Fife not given
1859 Jane Findlay Benholm, Kincardine 2 Margaret Findlay William Duncan 
1859 Janet Dunbog, Fife 5 Jean Birrell Alexander
1860 Catherine Abdie, Fife 37 McEwen David
1860 Margaret Anstruther Easter, Fife 54 Brydie Thomas Small Small
1861 Ann Old Machar, Aberdeen 29 Watson Thomas Smith
1862 Elizabeth Dundee 1st District 23
1863 Ann Leuchars, Fife 28 William Dunnigan
1863 Janet Falkirk Landward, Stirling 73 Turnbull Bauchop
1863 Jessie Kirkcaldy, Fife 45 Aitken James Robertson; Easson
1864 Jane Flisk, Fife not given
1864 Jane St Monance or Abercrombie not given
1864 Janet Scoonie, Fife not given
1864 Louisa Margaret Dundee 1st District 0 Margaret Findlay William Duncan 
1865 Euphemia Dairsie, Fife 82 Melville Taylor
1865 Helen Dundee 1st District 46 Allan George Holderness
1865 Jessie Auchtermuchty, Fife 35 Margaret Black William Andrew Johnston Johnston
1865 Susan St Andrew, Edinburgh 1 Susan Matheson John
1866 Annabella Russell Elie, Fife 9 Elizabeth Scott Alexander
1866 Elizabeth Dundee 2nd District 1 Kelly
1866 Jenny Hutchesontown, Glasgow 30 Bailey Latto William Gordon Gordon
1867 Euphemia Ceres, Fife 0 Grace Lonie David
1867 Helen Dowie St Monance or Abercrombie 36 Henrietta Dowie William Latta
1868 Elizabeth Ann St Clement, Dundee 2 Betsy Stewart James
1868 Rachel Old Machar, Aberdeen 95 Melville
1868 Susan St Andrew, Edinburgh 0 Mathieson
1869 Christian Pittenweem, Fife 82 Alexander Scott
1869 Elizabeth St Andrews & St Leonards 66
1869 Jane Markinch, Fife 38 George Hutchison
1869 Janet St Andrew, Dundee 24 Kelly
1869 Margaret St Monance or Abercrombie 83 Lowie
1869 Mary Anderston, Glasgow 18 Elizabeth Miller James
1870 Catherine St Andrew, Dundee 16 Margaret William Duncan  
1870 Elizabeth Anderston, Glasgow 16
1870 Henrietta St Monance or Abercrombie 65 William Dowie
1871 Christina Wemyss, Fife 31 Thomas Cairns
1871 Christina Wemyss, Fife 42 Latto Alexander Guthrie Guthrie
1871 Janet St Andrews & St Leonards 73
1871 Jessie Scoonie, Fife 49
1871 Mary St Clement, Dundee 0 Elizabeth Campbell Joseph
1871 Mary Pittenweem, Fife 47 Latto Thomas Simmers Simmers
1872 Agnes Cupar, Fife 87
1872 Mary St Monance or Abercrombie 20 Margaret Sim David
1872 Mary Ann Largo, Fife 2 Margaret Anderson Johnston
1873 Alexandrina Partick, Glasgow 57 Kenneth Mackenzie McKenzie
1873 Annie Leuchars, Fife 92 James Kyd Kidd
1873 Barbara Mary Milton, Glasgow 7 Mary Murray William
1873 Helen St Andrew, Dundee 24 James Lownie Lownie
1874 Christina Buckhaven, Fife 0
1874 Isabella Strathmiglo, Fife 80 Nelson
1875 Amelia Mitchell Kelvin, Glasgow 0 Mary Murray William
1875 Ann St Andrew, Dundee 54 Keay
1875 Ann Forgan, Fife 75 Robert Wilson Wilson
1875 Barbara Markinch, Fife 84 William Ross
1875 Elizabeth Pittenweem, Fife 91 Crombie
1875 Isabella Jack Pittenweem, Fife 7 Isabella Jack David
1875 Margaret Carnbee, Fife 37 Margaret Sim David William Warden Warden
1876 Christina Forgan, Fife 83
1876 Isabella St Clement, Dundee 1
1876 Jane Dalgetty, Fife 85 Mitchell
1877 Henrietta Dowie Kinning Park, Glasgow 2
1877 Isabella Pittenweem, Fife 67 Jack
1877 Isabella St Monance or Abercrombie 72 David Brodie
1877 Margaret St Clement, Dundee 33 ..Aird Charles
1877 Margaret St Andrews & St Leonards 73 Thomas Nicoll McIntosh
1877 Mary Kilrenny, Fife 73 Hutchon
1878 Christina Whithorn, Wigtown 35 Thomas Martin Martin
1878 Janet Leuchars, Fife 84 John Black
1878 Jessie Ceres, Fife 0
1878 Margaret Orwell, Kinross 64 Anderson
1878 Margaret Sime St Monance or Abercrombie 3 Georgina Taylor David
1879 Isabella Ceres, Fife 0
1879 Margaret Dunoon & Kilmun, Argyll 29 Daniel Falconer Falconer
1880 Elizabeth Kelvin, Glasgow 57 James Miller
1880 Jessie Govan, Glasgow 11 Mary Ann Lawson John
1881 Annie Dunoon & Kilmun, Argyll 42
1881 Catherine Ann Borthwick, Midlothian 0
1881 Elizabeth St Clement, Dundee 74 Paris; Anderson
1881 Margaret Dunoon & Kilmun, Argyll 89 William Black
1882 Christina Ceres, Fife 75 William Brown
1882 Christina St Monance or Abercrombie 56 Easson
1882 Isabella St Monance or Abercrombie 46
1883 Ann St Mary, Dundee 0
1883 Davina Douglas Leith South 0
1883 Elizabeth St Andrew, Dundee 53
1883 Mary St Mary, Dundee 0
1883 Nancy Kinning Park, Glasgow 32 Thomas Lamont
1884 Anne Auchterlonie Ceres, Fife 0
1884 Catherine Pittenweem, Fife 31 Peter Anderson Anderson
1884 Janet St Andrews & St Leonards 78 David Cock…. Aitken; Balmanno
1884 Margaret Barnet Leith South 0
1885 Elizabeth Blackfriars, Glasgow 25 Elizabeth Galloway William
1885 Elizabeth Scott Plantation, Glasgow 3
1885 Flora Baird Kelvin, Glasgow 2
1885 Jane Ann Cupar, Fife 31 David Black
1885 Mary Thom Old Machar, Aberdeen 46 James? Smith
1886 Margaret Borthwick, Midlothian 38 William Stewart
1887 Jane Inglis Maryhill, Glasgow 31 Janet Hain Thomas Alexander Howie Howie
1887 Jessie Scoonie, Fife 69 George Campbell; Porteous
1887 Marion Dumbarton 28 McKinnon
1888 Ann Markinch, Fife 66
1888 Ann Smith Logie Pert, Angus 23
1888 Betsy St Clement, Dundee 39 Campbell
1888 Johann Duncan Forgan, Fife 0
1888 Robina M Craigh St Clement, Dundee 2
1889 Agnes Perth 60 William? Eadie
1889 Barbara Nichols Anderston, Glasgow 0
1889 Henrietta Jobson St Andrew, Dundee 1
1889 Margaret St Monance or Abercrombie 70 David Sime
1890 Catherine Carmi… Dennistoun, Glasgow 2
1890 Isabella Beath, Fife 17
1890 Isabella Dunfermline, Fife 33 Henry Anderson Anderson
1890 Maggie Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 5
1890 Margaret Forgan, Fife 83 Arthur Ogg
1890 Margaret Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 71 William Campbell
1890 Mary St Peter, Dundee 45 William Kelly
1890 Mary McGregor Lochee, Dundee 0
1891 Annie How Lochee, Dundee 0
1891 Elizabeth Muckhart, Perth 89 William May
1891 Euphemia Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 0 Maggie Adamson George
1891 Janet St Andrews & St Leonards 70 Thomas Hain
1891 Jessie St Andrews & St Leonards 78 John Buist
1891 Margaret Lochee, Dundee 0
1892 Barbara Milton, Glasgow 28 David Tait
1892 Elizabeth Ann Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 16 Georgina Taylor David
1892 Helen Mitchell St Monance or Abercrombie 0
1892 Isabella Elder Cupar, Fife 1 Annie Elder William
1892 Janet Ceres, Fife 55 Robert Thomson Thomson
1892 Janet Reekie St Monance or Abercrombie 0
1893 Catherine Temple, Midlothian 75 William Lamb
1893 Elizabeth Govan, Glasgow 61 William Galloway
1893 Isabella Cupar, Fife 72 William Aitchison Aitchison
1893 Janet Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 58 Robert Wilson
1893 Mary St Mary, Dundee 0
1893 Susan Dove St Peter, Dundee 26 Mary Ann Lawson John
1894 Elizabeth Ceres, Fife 51 Thomas Smith
1895 Margaret Collessie, Fife 34 Peter Johnstone Johnstone
1895 Mary Kinning Park, Glasgow 58 William Murray
1895 Mary Ann Bett St Mary, Dundee 56 William Bett
1895 Susan Dalkeith, Midlothian 60 John Mathieson
1896 Agnes Farnell, Angus 59 Janet Lang John John Semple Semple
1896 Jessie Elgin, Moray 22 William Smith Fleming
1896 Marjory Hain St Andrews & St Leonards 42 John Gray Gray
1897 Annie Marykirk, Kincardine 2
1897 Elspeth Dunfermline, Fife 79 Kean; Calder
1897 Isabella Old Machar, Aberdeen 60 Alexander Watt; Knowles
1897 Margaret Kerr St Andrew, Dundee 68 Findlay
1898 Agnes Crail, Fife 70
1898 Helen St Andrew, Dundee 64 Robert Kenley
1898 Jane St Andrew, Dundee 68 Robert Cargill; Kitchen
1898 Jane Berry Forgan, Fife 20 Ann Stewart Arthur   
1898 Janet Sutherland St Andrew, Edinburgh 22 Taylor
1898 Rose Ann St Mary, Dundee 2
1899 Ann Elizabeth L Anderston, Glasgow 4
1899 Catherine Kelvin, Glasgow 41 William Murdoch Murdoch
1899 Catherine Lochee, Dundee 57 Alexander Ramsay
1899 Grace Cupar, Fife 50 David Cumming Auchterlonie
1899 Isabella Markinch, Fife 41 John Houston Houston
1899 Jane Birrell Lochee, Dundee 5
1899 Janet Lochee, Dundee 35
1899 Janet Cupar, Fife 68 Alexander Wallace
1899 Susan Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 62 James Ferguson; Bennet
1900 Elizabeth St Andrews & St Leonards 24 Brown
1900 Elizabeth St Andrew, Dundee 0 Williamson
1900 Helen St Nicholas, Aberdeen 78 Gray
1900 Isabella Markinch, Fife 80 John Lumsden
1900 Mary Carnbee, Fife 17
1901 Isabella Maryhill, Glasgow 0
1901 Ann Forgan, Fife 57 Arthur Stewart
1901 Margaret St Andrew, Dundee 0
1901 Barbara Windygates, Fife 67
1901 Mary Jane  St Mary, Dundee 2
1902 Jane Partick, Glasgow 46
1902 Margaret Prestonkirk, E Lothian 86
1903 Elizabeth St Clement, Dundee 53
1903 Christina Beath, Fife 2
1903 Mary Montrose, Angus 1
1903 Margaret Forgan, Fife 0
1903 Euphemia Crail, Fife 83
1903 Elizabeth Scott St Andrew, Edinburgh 77
1903 Minnie Anderston, Glasgow 0
1904 Henrietta Dowie St Monance or Abercrombie 38
1904 Catherine St Mary, Dundee 31
1904 Barbara Ross Markinch, Fife 25
1904 Jane Cupar, Fife 56
1904 Christina Muiravonside, Stirling 53
1905 Jane Cupar, Fife 29
1905 Maggie St Mary, Dundee 9
1906 Phebe Old or West Kilpatrick 54
1906 Margaret Canongate, Edinburgh 65
1907 Agnes Forgan, Fife 70
1907 Jessie Smith Dysart, Fife 1
1908 Cecilia Kilrenny, Fife 82
1908 Isabella  Borthwick, Midlothian 52
1909 Jane Donaldson St Nicholas, Aberdeen 0
1909 Betsy St Andrews & St Leonards 78
1909 Henrietta Dowie Anstruther Wester, Fife 75
1910 Grace Cunningham St Mary, Dundee 42
1910 Mary Buckhaven, Fife 65
1910 Helen Leith South 61
1910 Isabella Kilrenny, Fife 72
1910 Jane St Monance or Abercrombie 46
1910 Helen St Andrew, Dundee 43
1910 Margaret St Peter, Dundee 67
1912 Jane Anstruther Easter, Fife 65
1912 Christina St Giles, Edinburgh 73 Isabella Brodie David William Mein
1912 Margaret Markinch, Fife 73
1912 Agnes Kettle, Fife 67
1913 Isabella Buckhaven, Fife 35
1913 Jessie Maryhill, Glasgow 66
1913 Mary Montrose, Angus 40
1913 Margaret Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 57
1914 Marion Dairsie, Fife 76
1914 Isabella Pittenweem, Fife 69
1914 Janet Melville St Andrew, Edinburgh 70
1914 Elizabeth Cadder Western, Lanark 51
1914 Christina Dysart, Fife 55
1914 Annie Elgin, Moray 80
1914 Jessie Kelvin, Glasgow 0
1915 Agnes Auchtermuchty, Fife 60
1915 Margaret Anderson Markinch, Fife 0
1915 Catherine Cupar, Fife 38
1915 Agnes Markinch, Fife 43
1915 Mary Gourock, Renfrew 33
1916 Isabella Morningside, Edinburgh 63
1916 Margaret St Mary, Dundee 30
1916 Agnes Ferrier Leslie, Fife 84 Alexander Ferrier
1917 Mary St Clement, Dundee 79
1917 Catherine Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 58
1917 Margaret Ogg Lochee, Dundee 41
1917 Agnes Markinch, Fife 67
1917 Alison St Andrews & St Leonards 68
1918 Isabella Ainslie Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 15
1918 Agnes St George, Edinburgh 76
1918 Janet Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 50
1918 Dorothy Stewart Forgan, Fife 0
1918 Margaret Sime St George, Edinburgh 48
1918 Agnes Turpie Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 35
1919 Euphemia Scoonie, Fife 64
1919 Elizabeth Chris St Andrews & St Leonards 74
1919 Jane Kelvin, Glasgow 55
1920 Helen Perth 38
1920 Janet St Monance or Abercrombie 81
1920 Margaret Kirkcaldy   59
1920 Anne     Scoonie, Fife 66
1920 Agnes Kirkcaldy 27
1920 Christina Anderson St Machar, Aberdeen 69
1921 Annie Buist Cambusbarron, Stirling 66
1921 Catherine Markinch, Fife 67
1922 Catherine Mains & Strathmartine, Angus 67
1922 Janet Kirkcaldy 1
1922 Euphemia Cairns Scoonie, Fife 0
1922 Margaret St Andrew, Dundee 75
1922 Catherine Perth 70
1922 Jane St Andrew, Dundee 76
1923 Elizabeth Hutton Morningside, Edinburgh 51
1923 Helen Martin Mains & Strathmartine, Angus 19
1923 Agnes Forgan, Fife 78
1923 Alexandrina Perth 4
1923 Agnes Kelvin, Glasgow 73
1924 Martha McKie Old or West Kilpatrick 41
1924 Elizabeth Perth 81
1924 Georgina A Eass St Andrew, Edinburgh 65
1924 Helen Lyon Linlithgow, W Lothian 12
1924 Mary St Clement, Dundee 58
1924 Janet Selkirk 55
1925 Georgina    Kirkcaldy 73
1925 Jessie Buist Morningside, Edinburgh 74
1925 Rosa Ann St Mary and St Peter, Angus 45
1926 Christina R Lochee, Dundee 63
1926 Margaret St Mary and St Peter, Angus 53
1926 Margaret Kirkcaldy 72
1926 Elizabeth St Andrew, Dundee 54
1927 Mary Cupar, Fife 66
1927 Georgina Kelvin, Glasgow 0
1927 Jessie Kirkcaldy 60
1928 Isabella St Clement, Dundee 85
1928 Janet Cupar, Fife 57
1928 Catherine McD Anderston, Glasgow 54
1928 Minnie Emma  Milton, Glasgow 61
1929 Euphemia Cathcart, Glasgow 74
1929 Ann Thornton ,Fife 78
1929 Georgina Kinglassie, Fife 7
1929 Catherine  Barry, Angus 62
1929 Mary Kilrenny, Fife 70
1929 Mary Kilmany, Fife 65
1931 Catherine Kirkcaldy 81
1931 Sarah Dick Milton, Glasgow 49
1931 Elizabeth McFar Auchtermuchty, Fife 72
1931 Williamina Robe Uphall, W Lothian 41
1932 Thomasina Dowie Greenock East 21
1932 Annie Kirkcaldy 76
1933 Janet George Square 45
1933 Agnes Euphemia Kirkcaldy 80
1933 Janet Erskine Kirkcaldy 54
1934 Marie Scotstoun and Yoker 55
1934 Margaret Ogg Uphall, W Lothian 69
1935 Agnes Kirkcaldy 79
1935 Mary Ann Brechin, Angus 73
1935 Margaret Kinghorn, Fife 69
1935 Margaret St Andrew, Dundee 82
1935 Christina Scott Ellon, Aberdeen 83
1936 Mary St Andrew, Dundee 0
1936 Janet Cathcart, Glasgow 79
1936 Mary Ann Wemyss, Fife 68
1936 Jessie  Thornton, Fife 74
1937 Helen Thornton, Fife 76
1937 Madelene Currie, Edinburgh 5
1937 Catherine Ferry Port on Craig 93
1937 Jessie Rae St Andrew, Dundee 37
1937 Janet Ceres, Fife 74
1937 Mary St Clement, Dundee 0
1938 Isabella Keir Falkland, Fife 34
1938 Catherine Melv St Clement, Dundee 42
1938 Marlene St Andrew, Dundee 0
1938 Nelly Webster St Clement, Dundee 42
1938 Agnes Ireland Haymarket 63
1938 Helen Stewart Greenock West 31
1938 Margaret Cupar, Fife 83
1939 Christina Crail, Fife 71
1939 Alexina St Clement, Dundee 44
1939 Euphemia Bisset George Square, Edinburgh 65
1939 Janet Hastie Haymarket 0
1940 Elizabeth Adam George Square, Edinburgh 86
1940 Margaret Crail, Fife 73
1940 Elizabeth Montrose, Angus 69
1940 Elizabeth Broughty Ferry, Angus 78
1940 Isabella Lumsden Markinch, Fife 58
1940 Robina Louisa St Andrew, Dundee 68
1940 Annie Kirkcaldy 61