Latta Family Origins

*HOME   *BIRTHS   *MARRIAGES   *DEATHS   *NAME LISTS  *LATTO  *RESOURCES

SCOTTISH LATTO FEMALE MARRIAGES 1855-1961

Date Name Place Spouse MMN FatherOther
1856 Euphemia Kingsbarns, Fife James McNidder Christina Anderson Alexander
1856 Helen Kilsyth, Stirling Robert Wright Margaret Robertson Robert
1857 Mary St Monance, Fife Thomas Simmers Christian Scott Alexander
1858 Isabella St Monance, Fife Robert Stewart Henrietta Dowie William
1859 Margaret St Monance, Fife Allan Watt Henrietta Dowie William
1862 Margaret Cameron, Fife William Warden Margaret Sim David
1862 Christina Markinch, Fife Alexander Guthrie Janet Robison Peter
1862 Mary Flisk, Fife James Harvey Margaret McIntosh Thomas Nicoll
1863 Agnes Edinburgh James Love Elspeth Kean William
1863 Jenny Tradeston Glasgow William Gordon ...Bailey
1863 Barbara Markinch, Fife Robert Wallace Barbara Ross William
1864 Margaret Edinburgh James Julius Fergus Elspeth Kean William
1865 Jessie Dundee Joseph Kelly Ellen Holderness George
1867 Catherine Blythswood Glasgow William Murdoch Rebecca McRae Robert
1867 Isabella Old Machar, Aberdeen Marshall Watt Mdn name Knowles.  Widow of Alexander Latto.
1867 Isabella Leith North David Wright Helen McKinlay John
1868 Janet Dunino, Fife Robert Thomson Christian Brown William
1869 Elizabeth St Mary, Dundee Alexander Small Margaret McIntosh Thomas
1869 Helen St Andrew, Dundee James Lownie Helen Holderness George
1870 Christina St Monance, Fife David Bonthrone Christian Macfarlane Robert
1870 Christina Elie, Fife James Cornfoot Elisabeth Scott Alexander
1870 Margaret St Peter, Dundee John Baxter Margaret Robinson Thomas
1870 Margaret Partick, Glasgow John Ross Margaret ... James
1871 Christina Newington, Edinburgh Thomas Martin Margaret Sime David
1872 Agnes Anderston Glasgow James Donaldson Margaret Sim David
1872 Catherine Abdie, Fife William Paterson Catherine McCowan David
1872 Agnes St George, Edinburgh Alexander Murray Elspeth Kean WilliamWidow of James Love
1874 Catherine St Monance or Abercrombie Peter Anderson Isabella Brodie John
1876 Helen St Andrews & St Leonards James Cornfoot Janet Buist John
1876 Maggie McIntosh Kilrenny, Fife Alexander Guthrie Cecilia McRuivie Robert
1876 Margaret Partick, Glasgow Daniel Falconer Elizabeth Walker James
1877 Annie Kerr St Andrew, Dundee Alexander Reid Margaret Findlay William Duncan
1877 Christina Walker Calton, Glasgow Alexander Arnold Ferries Elizabeth Miller James
1877 Euphemia Kinning Park, Glasgow Hugh Campbell Elizabeth Galloway William
1878 Ann Ceres, Fife Robert Barclay Janet Hain Thomas
1879 Jane Inglis Cupar, Fife Alexander Howie Janet Hain Thomas
1880 Catherine Leith South Alexander Baird Ann Dunnigan William
1880 Catherine Cupar, Fife Adam Grant Isabella Lumsden John
1880 Janet Gorbals, Glasgow William Cameron Bonnar Elizabeth Galloway William
1881 Ann St Monance or Abercrombie William Spence Margaret Sim David
1881 Catherine St Andrew, Dundee James Constable Robertson Margaret Findlay William Duncan
1881 Margaret St Peter, Dundee Peter Johnstone Jean Birrell Alexander
1882 Isabella St Monance or Abercrombie Henry Anderson Christian Macfarlane Robert
1882 Margory Hain Cupar, Fife John Gray Janet Hain Thomas
1883 Agnes St Giles, Edinburgh William Pannett Susan Mathieson John
1883 Elsie Davidson Belhelvie, Aberdeen George Shirreffs Elspeth Nicol John
1883 Isabella Leith North George Welch Nee Jack.   Widow of David Latto.
1884 Annie B St Andrews & St Leonards George Lowson Janet Buist John
1885 Agnes C B Kingsbarns, Fife John Blyth Agnes Ferrier Alexander
1885MargaretDysart, FifeRobert WatsonCatherine McCowanDavid
1886 Margaret Ogg St Andrew, Dundee Andrew W Kennedy Helen Kenly Robert
1887 Elizabeth St Monance or Abercrombie James Lawson Christian McFarlane Robert
1887 Euphemia Tradeston Glasgow William Milroy Elizabeth Galloway William
1887 Janet St Andrews & St Leonards Alexander Downie Marion McLennan David
1887 Kate M McP Kinning Park, Glasgow Henry Rae Armstrong Mary Murray William
1887 Margaret St Andrew, Dundee Frederick Williamson
1887 Mary St Clement, Dundee Thomas Low Helen Kenly Robert
1887 Mary McRuvie Crail, Fife Robert Moncrieff Cecilia McRuivie Robert
1888 Christina Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall John Leighton Ann Dunnigan William
1888 Isabella Beath, Fife John Bain Isabella Morris Charles (Baxter)Nee Baxter.  Widow of James Latto.
1888 Jessie Grangemouth, Stirling William Marshall Margaret Martin Colin (Latta)
1888 Mary Kinning Park, Glasgow Thomas Henderson Elizabeth Galloway William
1888 Mary Cupar, Fife Robert Smith Marion MacLennan David
1888 Robina Ceres, Fife Henry Braid Margaret Anderson Johnston
1889 Mary Ann Largo, Fife John Cheape Margaret Anderson Johnston
1890 Janet St George, Edinburgh William Fowler Janet Hutton Thomas
1890 Jane Duncan St Monance or Abercrombie Philip Gay Janet Reekie William
1890 Ann Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall Smith Anderson Ann Dunnigan William
1890 Agnes Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall David Louden Janet Wilson Robert
1891 Agnes Euphemia St Peter, Dundee James Wishart Jessie Easson James
1892 Mary Logie Pert, Angus Andrew Bell Christina Cairns Thomas
1892 Margaret St George, Edinburgh Robert Reekie Janet Riekie William
1892 Maggie    Largo, Fife Robert Carmichael Margaret Anderson Johnston
1892 Christina Ceres, Fife James Spence Knox Grace Auchterlonie David Cumming
1893 Helen St Andrew, Dundee Alexander Martin Isabella Forsyth George
1893 Marjory Largo, Fife William Taylor Margaret Anderson Johnston
1894 Jemima Largo, Fife William Hood Margaret Anderson Johnston
1894 Helen Adamson St Monance or Abercrombie Lewis Moir Ellis Christian Macfarlane Robert
1894 Isabella Caroline Kinning Park, Glasgow Paul Robert Wiesner Mary Murray William
1894 Harriet St Monance or Abercrombie John Gay Janet Riekie William
1894 Janet Reid McNi Old Machar, Aberdeen James B Latto Janet Reid Dinning Andrew
1895 Grace Ceres, Fife John Dounie Braid Grace Lonie David
1895 Jemima S Inverness Joseph Cook Mary Thom Smith James
1896 Agnes Culsamond, Aberdeen Charles Stephen Helen Davidson James
1897 Christina St Peter, Dundee Alexander Doig Catherine Melville Christopher
1897 Jane Duncan St Monance or Abercrombie Alexander Davidson Janet Riekie William
1897 Williamina St Monance or Abercrombie Peter Ferguson Janet Riekie William
1897 Jessie St Monance or Abercrombie John Milne Janet Reekie William
1897 Agnes Cameron, Fife Andrew Robertson Nee Duncan.  Widow of John Latto
1897 Agnes Logie Pert, Angus John Gordon Christina Cairns Thomas
1898 Kate    Wemyss, Fife Peter Bell Jane Black David
1898 Margaret Syme Newington, Edinburgh John Stewart Norwell Janet Hutton Thomas
1898 Helen Grieve Paisley Alexander Middleton Margaret Fyall David
1898 Christina Kirkmichael, Perth John Gordon Grace Auchterlonie David CummingHer 2nd marriage
1899 Elizabeth St Andrews & St Leonards John Brown Betsy Wood John
1899 Elizabeth Hutton St George, Edinburgh William Milne Mowat Janet Hutton Thomas
1899 Eliza Jessie Leslie, Fife Alexander Soutar Agnes Ferrier Alexander
1899 Mary Helen Grangemouth, Stirling Robert Thomson Wilkie Grace Auchterlonie David
1899 Isabella Buckhaven, Fife Alexander Keith Jane Ann Black David
1900 Catherine Martin Forgan, Fife David Taylor Agnes Mackay David
1900 Jeanie Cupar, Fife Alexander Cunningham Jane Cunningham James
1900 Agnes St Andrew, Dundee Peter Smith Agnes Chalmers Andrew
1900 Christina Leslie St Andrew, Edinburgh Walter James Mees Janet Hutton Thomas
1901 Jessie Hogg St Andrew, Dundee William John Tallent Agnes Chalmers Andrew
1901 Jessie Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall James Nicol Janet Wilson Robert
1901 Jane Ann    Portobello Walter Oliver Jane Ann Black David
1901 Jessie Ferry Port on Craig Matthew B Archer Catherine Melville Christopher
1902 Annie Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall William Mathieson Catherine Latto
1902 Christina Cupar, Fife James Michie Grace Auchterlonie David CummingHer 3rd marriage
1902 Rose Ann St Peter, Dundee Thomas Stewart Mary Kelly William
1902 Grace Bennett Ceres, Fife Andrew Wallace Susan Bennett James
1902 Janet Cupar, Fife James Duncan Jane Cunningham James
1903 Catherine McDon Kelvin, Glasgow William Fleming Nancy Lamont Thomas D
1903 Elizabeth Maryhill, Glasgow Robert Lucy Jessie Dick William
1903 Agnes Canongate, Edinburgh William Nicol Susan Mathieson John
1904 Ann Johnston Auchtermuchty, Fife Alexander Houston (or McGill) Agnes Swannson John
1904 Maggie Cupar, Fife Charles Bogie Jane Cunningham James
1904 Janet A G St Andrew, Dundee Thomas Cargill Jane.... William
1904 Mary Dove St Clement, Dundee Alexander Scott Robertson Mary Ann Lawson John
1905 Margaret Scoonie, Fife David Higgins Anne Brown David
1905 Annie Fife St Andrew, Dundee David Lister Margaret Miller David
1906 Mary Jane Swan St Andrew, Dundee Alexander Topping Jane Moir Robert
1907 Cecilia Buckhaven, Fife John Oliphant Jane Ann Black David
1907 Catherine McCow St Andrews & St Leonards James Dalrymple Alison Watson Daniel
1908 Margaret Markinch, Fife Robert Peters Isabella Lumsden John
1908 Agnes Sim Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall William Beaton Georgina Taylor David
1909 Charlotte Fleming Thornton, Fife William Grieve Jessie Campbell Alexander
1909 Margaret Pringle Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall John Maxwell Margaret Pringle William
1909 Elizabeth Millar St Andrew, Dundee David Miller Smith Margaret Miller David
1910 Grace Cunningham Cupar, Fife John Scott Jane Cunningham James
1911 Janet Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall George Martin Maggie Adamson George
1911 Elizabeth St Andrew, Dundee James Johnston Christina Stewart George
1911 Rose St Andrew, Dundee John Leo Mary Kelly WilliamHer 2nd marriage
1912 Williamina Maryhill, Glasgow Hugh Montgomery Jessie Dick William
1912 Catherine Lamb Stobhill, Midlothian Benjamin MacFeat Isabella Black William
1912 Isobel St Andrew, Edinburgh Henry G Wallace Janet Hutton Thomas
1914 Jane St Clement, Dundee Robert Wilson Christina Stewart George
1914 Mary Fowler St Andrew, Edinburgh Edward McCallum Mackenzie Elizabeth Ovenstone James S
1914 May Cowdenbeath, Fife Alexander McKinlay Isabella Simpson James D
1914 Jane Ann Cameron, Fife Isaac Cramb Jane Ann Black David
1914 Charlotte Fleming Thornton, Fife James Wilson Taylor Jessie Campbell Alexander
1915 Agnes Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall George Duncan Maggie Adamson George
1915 Bessie Adamson Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall George Lindsay Bain Maggie Adamson George
1916 Grace Hogg Blythswood Glasgow Thomas Biggar Rachel P Ritchie Thomas D
1916 Jane Ann Cow St Andrew, Edinburgh Joseph Ross Isabella Black William
1916 Margaret Johnstone Perth Robert MacNair Catherine Methven Thomas
1917 Helena St Mary, Dundee William Wallace Mary Latto
1918 Isabella Dunfermline James Davidson Isabella Simpson James D
1918 Jessie St Monance or Abercrombie James Tarvet Gowans Williamina Latto
1918 Margaret Blythswood Glasgow John Wilson Minnie Emma Drew David
1919 Christina Leith South George T K Mars Elizabeth Ovenstone James S
1919 Agnes B St Andrew, Dundee William R N Brown Mary Ann Bain Andrew
1919 Mary Rae Forgan, Fife Reginald Jefferson Margaret Rae Arthur
1919 Margaret Dysart, Fife Robert Watson Catherine McCowan DavidRe-entry of 1885 marriage.
1919 Maggie W Dysart, Fife Alexander Smith Jane Douglas Webster David
1920 Alexandrina Cameron Dairsie, Fife George Brown Mary Cameron David
1920 Elizabeth Melville Ferry Port on Craig Thomas Galloway Buchan Catherine Melville Christopher
1920 Margaret McGreg Lochee, Dundee Alexander A Ritchie Helen McGregor Robert
1920 Jane St Mary & St Peter, Dundee James Lenahan Annie Hackett Charles
1921Christina McFarlaneCowdenbeathPeter R McKinlayIsabella SimpsonJames D
1921Jessie NCuparPeter A KirkJane SmithWidow of John Latto
1922Helen NicholsonSt GilesWilliam DunnRachel WatersAlexander
1922Isabella ForsythSt Mary & St PeterJohn FoyElizabeth W SeraphineWilliam
1923Jeanie BayneKeltyHector Ross Hunter SneddonChristina McGregorAndrew Bayne
1923Margaret Euphemia MackaySt GilesJohn WallaceJane CunninghamJamesWidow of Charles Bogie
1924JessieCuparJohn SmallAnnie ElderWilliam
1924Nelly WebsterSt Clement DundeeAndrew Forrester HillBella ChalmersWilliam
1924Kate DuncanSt Clement DundeeSamuel McDowallHelen SteenJoseph
1924Maggie RinaKirkcaldyJohn MoreMaggie AdamsonGeorge
1925Margaret McGregorKeltyRobert SneddonChristina McGregorAndrew Bayne
1925Henrietta DowieBlythswood GlasgowJohn Muirhead GillespieRachel P RitchieThomas D
1925Annie FyfeLocheeThomas McPherson ShandHelen McGregorRobert
1926Ann StewartForgan, FifeSidney McAra.. MoncrieffMargaret RaeArthur
1926Isabella ScottKirkcaldyThomas Quigley ReekieJanet Erskine McMillan SymeDavid
1927Christina McFarlaneGovan GlasgowWilliam FraserMargaret PringleWilliam
1927AnnieBlythswood GlasgowDuncan FinlaysonCatherine NicolsonKenneth MacDonaldMdn name MacDonald. Mar 1913 to Robert Latto
1928Margaret AndersonAlva ClackmannanHenry Stockman CampbellCatherine Wilson YoungAlexander
1928MarionCarnbee, FifeJames Kennedy
1929Isabella KeirAlva ClackmannanJames Dingwall DonaldsonCatherine Wilson YoungAlexander
1929AndrinaKeltyThomas BeveridgeChristina McGregorAndrew Bayne
1929Georgina M S TSt GilesJames Arnott DonaldsonJanet Ersime M SymeDavid
1929Agnes FerrierThorntonEdward Reid FarrellJessie CampbellAlexander
1930Jane TaylorLogie Pert, AngusJohn King ForbesMary PatersonThomas
1930AgnesSt Andrew DundeeJohn Johnson CrabbMargaret MalletJames
1930Agnes SusanSt GilesDavid Fergus MorrisRachel WatersAlexander
1930Rachel PatersonBlythswood GlasgowWilliam Scott McFarlaneRachel P RitchieThomas D
1931Elizabeth AinslieKirkcaldyHenry H VentersElizabeth AinslieRobert
1931Margaret McPhersonAberdeen Southern DistrictDavid MillarMaggie McPhersonDavid
1932Margaret MaryBlythswood GlasgowAlexander GilbertJane McDonaldAlexander Smith
1932AgnesLogie Pert, AngusJames Alexander DeucharMary PatersonThomas
1932Grace AuchterlonieSt Andrews & St LeonardsJohn ScottHelen WatsonAlexander
1932Emily MuirSt Andrew DundeeWilliam Gardiner McMurdoMargaret MalletJames
1933AgnesSt Andrews & St LeonardsDavid McGregorHelen WatsonAlexander
1934AnnieLeith NorthJames CampbellElizabeth OvenstoneJames S
1934Elsie McGregorSt Andrew DundeeAlexander Stewart WallaceHelen McGregorRobert
1935Janet WilsonKirkcaldyColin PyottElizabeth AinslieRobert
1935Isabella RitchieCeres, FifeJames AlexanderWilsonMarion Liddle PatrickDavid
1935Jane WalkerPartickErnest McHaffieMaria WalkerJohn
1935AgnesForgan, FifeJames Fearns FairweatherMargaret RaeArthur
1936Bessie AdamsonKirkcaldyAlexander MunroMaggie AdamsonGeorge
1936Sarah Purcell WalkerLocheeThomas BenvieSarah Purcell WalkerHugh
1936Helen WyliePerthAlexander RennieGermanth Dollan WylieThomas
1937Minnie Emma DrewMaryhillJames MortonGeorgina Mills McDonaldDavid
1937Gertrude Mary (or Cotterill)Blythswood GlasgowJames Forman ThompsonHannah BuchanAlexander FindlayPreviously married to Thompson in 1920 and then Walter S Cotterill in 1930.
1937Agnes SusanHaymarketDavid Oliver MillarRachel WatersAlexander
1938Agnes MackayPerthWilliam Victor KellyHenrietta Barker MackayWilliam
1938Margaret AnnWindygatesJohn Swinton DouglasMargaret Ann ThomsonDavid
1938Alison WatsonLeucharsAlexander DewarCecilia Taylor MuirDavid
1938Margaret CrightonMaryhillJames BrownGeorgina Mills McDonaldDavid
1938Isabella BlackHeriot, MidlothianJohn CameronMarion Pearson BaptieAlexander Fulton
1938MaggieSt Andrew DundeeMarshall Gow GibsonMargaret MalletJames
1938Marjory StevensonBlythswood GlasgowAlexander M ClydesdaleMarjory RobertsonRobert Campbell HoustonNee Houston
1939EuphemiaLocheeJohn McGrory SummersMargaret MalletJames
1939Agnes Allan BElie, FifeJames Monteith TullisAgnes Allan BraidDavid Simpson
1940Jean Fair ReidBlythswood GlasgowGordon McKenzie SmithJeanie ReidWilliam
1940Janet PatonDunfermlineAllan Ferguson ToddAnn HalfpennyJohn
1941Mary McPhersonAberdeen Southern DistrictWilliam M ChevesMaggie McPhersonDavid
1941Catherine L MPerthRobert Ross DouglasGermanth Dollan WylieThomas
1942Jessie Brown OrmanNewtonJames Brown BoydWilliamina Robertson HareJames Stewart
1942JessieSt Andrew DundeeGeorge Stewart AndersonMargaret MalletJames
1942Barbara TaitMaryhillRobert Gerald StewartMargaret Campbell HoodJohn Scott
1942ElizabethSt Andrew EdinburghWilfred JacksonElizabeth Brown Latto
1943Isabella HoustonScoonie FifeWilliam BurnsIsabella HoustonWilliam
1943Margaret LaingSt Andrew DundeeRobert LaverickJemima Bain LaingAlexander
1943Marion PatrickPerthJames Geddes GrahamMarion Liddle PatrickDavid
1943Clara SmithAberdeen Southern DistrictDonald McLeod BrownMaggie McPhersonDavid
1943ElizabethSt Clement DundeeDonald GowChristina StewartGeorgeWidow of James Johnston
1943Margaret HelenHaymarketFrederick Arthur WattElizabeth Helen NicholsonJames Fyall
1943Minnie Emma DrewMaryhillDavid Walker McPhersonGeorgina Mills McDonaldDavid
1944Annie Paton CLeithAndrew D ConquerJanet Montgomery DicksonGeorge Ovenstone
1945Jean Easton EKirkcaldyWilliam FrancisJoan McCallum YoungJohn Wilson
1945Jane DonaldsonAberdeen Southern DistrictDavid William SpenceMaggie McPhersonDavid
1945Jeanie ChristieMaryhillJohn MorrisonMargaret Campbell HoodJohn Scott
1945Isabelle J FHaymarketDouglas HamiltonElizabeth Helen NicholsonJames Fyall
1945Helen WhyteLeithGeorge Rose (or Skinner)Lilias Kirk EadieJames Scott
1946Euphemia HaswellCanongate & PortobelloWilliam F OttiwellWilliamina Robertson HareJames Stewart
1946Elizabeth FyallHaymarketDouglas Greening TuckerElizabeth Helen NicholsonJames Fyall
1946Margaret ReidKirkcaldyAndrew Scott MorrisonElizabeth SteedmanDavid
1946Helen Greive NicholsonAberdeen Southern DistrictAnthony RoseMaggie McPhersonDavid
1946Margaret WilsonPittenweemDonald Thomson WatsonHenrietta NunnThomas
1946Thomasina AlisonKirkcaldyJohn Allan Osborne
1947EmilySt Clement DundeeWilliam Burns
1947Mary MackiePittenweemJames Leslie LaingHenrietta NunnThomas
1947Euphemia ChristinaMaryhillWilliam Morrison Pender
1947Lily NorrieBroughty FerryFettes Grafton LawsonLily Ann NorrieDavid Kinnear
1947Winifred AnnetteMorningsideHenry Paterson..StewartDivorced from Harold William Latto
1947Margaret BuchanLeucharsJames Anthony P NewlandsCecilia Taylor MuirDavid
1947Georgina TaylorKirkcaldyPeter SinclairMargaret Ann ThomsonDavid
1948RobinaSt Clement DundeeNorman MackenzieIsabella ChalmersRobert
1948Annie Lamb SBroughty FerryJames CraigHelen SteenJoseph
1948Elizabeth AdamCanongate & PortobelloWilliam HoodLilias Kirk EadieJames Scott
1948Margaret DicksonInveresk & MusselburghGordon Arthur RobbJean F Mitchell AlstonJames Waters
1949Margaret Christine WKirkcaldyThomas Henderson MitchellMary Ann Cook CarrJames Ainslie
1949Annie CowanLochgellyJohn MalcolmBessie Sharp GoudieJohn Simpson
1950Emily MuirSt Andrew DundeeJames Angus HutchisonMarjory MacG FridgeGeorge
1951Amelia PattersonSt Andrews & St LeonardsGeorge RaeCecilia Taylor MuirDavid
1951Agnes ShawGreenockJohn Anderson
1951Jessie BathieSt Clement DundeeThomas WilsonIsabella ChalmersRobert
1952IsabellaDundee EastJames Robert WhammondIsabella ChalmersRobert
1953Jessie CampbellKirkcaldyThomas McDonald SmithElizabeth SteedmanDavid
1953Helen LyonSt Andrew EdinburghWilliam James Maxwell
1954JuliaScoonie FifeThomas McBay
1956Helen RobinaKirkcaldyGeorge Hodge Ballantyne
1956RobinaDundee EastCharles BirrellIsabella ChalmersRobert
1957Mary Frances SLocheeMalcolm Cargill
1957Davina B TCuparJames FultonMargaret Moffat IrelandJames Browning
1958Elma DavidsonDundee WestDavid Duffie Cathro
1958Annie CrawfordScoonie FifeWilliam WestwoodWilliamina CrawfordAlexander Brown
1959Marion HastieCurrieRobert Mowat Gordon
1959Annie ElizabethKirkcaldyJames Adams
1960Vilet RileyDundee EastArthur Kelly Keir
1961PatriciaDundee EastEdward Mooney Adam
1961Moira DickinsonCurrieJames William G Murray
1961Sheila RaeForganWilliam AdamCharlotte SmithDavid Rae