Latta Family Origins

*HOME   *BIRTHS   *MARRIAGES   *DEATHS   *NAME LISTS  *LATTO  *RESOURCES

SCOTTISH LATTO MALE DEATHS 1855-1940

Date Name Place Age/DOB Mothers Maiden Name  Father (GWL) Spouse (GWL) 
(GWL Record)
1856 William Markinch, Fife 76 Margaret Currie George Barbary Ross
1857 Arthur Dundee 1st District 0 Helen Kenly Robert na
1858 Alexander St Monance or Abercrombie, Fife 62 Isobel Brodie David Christian Scott
1858 Andrew St Nicholas Aberdeen 77 Agnes Webster Alexander Mary Mackenzie
1858 Francis Dunbog, Fife 2 Jean Birrell Alexander na
1858 George Monimail, Fife 37 Margaret Peattie James
1859 William Findlay Benholm, Kincardine 0 Margaret Findlay William Duncan na
1859 Andrew At sea in West Africa 34 Christina Anderson Alexander
1860 Alexander St Monance or Abercrombie, Fife 5 Margaret Sim David prob Alexander born 1855
1860 Peter Scoonie, Fife 63 Janet Henderson Peter Janet
1860 Robert Alyth, Perth 10 Agnes Eddie William na
1860 William Findlay Dundee 1st District 0 Margaret Findlay William Duncan na
1862 David Pittenweem, Fife 62 Isobel Brodie David Isabella Brodie
1862 David Dundee 1st District 5 Helen Holderness George na
1863 Alexander Cairns Dundee 1st District 0 Christina Cairns Thomas na
1863 David Carnbee, Fife 2 Agnes Ferrier Alexander na
1863 John St Andrews & St Leonards 47 Helen Gourlay James Jessie Buist
1863 Lindsay Foggo St Monance or Abercrombie, Fife 18 Isabella Brodie David na
1863 Robert Logie, Fife 6 Betsy Wood John na
1864 Alexander Crail, Fife 77 Agnes Webster Alexander Christina Anderson
1864 Peter Tradeston Glasgow 1 Elizabeth Galloway William n.a.
1864 William Auchtermuchty, Fife 60 Ann Watson Robert Margaret Black
1865 Alexander Elie, Fife 1 Elizabeth Scott Alexander na
1865 Andrew Dundee 2nd District 27 Margaret McIntosh Thomas Nicoll
1865 Peter Tradeston Glasgow 0 Mary Ann Lawson John na
1865 Peter Dundee 1st District 0 Elizabeth Campbell Joseph na
1866 Alexander Kirkcaldy, Fife 13 Ann Dunnigan William na
1866 David Scoonie, Fife 27 Ann Smith Thomas
1867 Andrew Dundee 2nd District 1 Mary Kelly William    na
1867 George Dundee 1st District 0 Helen Latto na
1867 James Dundee 2nd District 26 Margaret McIntosh Thomas
1867 Robert Findlay Dundee 1st District 0 Margaret Findlay William Duncan na
1867 William Ceres, Fife 73 Isabella Thomson Colin Agness
1868 Alexander St Andrew Edinburgh 16 Helen McKinlay John
1868 John Kingsbarns, Fife 3 Agnes Ferrier Alexander
1869 Charles Ferry Port on Craig, Fife 26 Margaret McIntosh Thomas Nicoll Margaret Aird (prob)
1869 John Markinch, Fife 0 Jane Hutchison George
1870 Edward St Mary Dundee 21 Margaret McIntosh Thomas
1870 John Balmerino, Fife 75 Margaret Baillie Robert unmarried per 1861 census
1870 William St Andrews & St Leonards 54 unknown unknown Agness Eddie
1870 Andrew At Sea 37 Mary Mackenzie Andrew Paton Ann Gray
1871 David St Clement Dundee 0 Elizabeth Campbell Joseph
1871 James St Clement Dundee 0 Elizabeth Campbell Joseph
1871 John Forgan, Fife 10 Betsy Wood John
1871 John Kinglassie, Fife 0 Janet Bennet John
1871 Thomas Glasgow Central 35
1872 Robert Lochee Dundee 25 Janet Hain Thomas
1873 William St Monance or Abercrombie, Fife 6 Janet Riekie William
1874 James Ceres, Fife 0 Grace Lonie David
1874 Robert St Monance or Abercrombie, Fife 46 Isabella Brodie David Christina McFarlane
1875 George St Clement Dundee 58 Helen Hill Peter Janet Campbell/Helen Holderness
1875 John Jack Pittenweem, Fife 2 Isabella Jack David
1875 Martin Logie, Fife 4 Marion McLennan David
1875 William Pittenweem, Fife 5 Isabella Jack David
1876 James Dennistoun Glasgow 68 ? McCarroll William
1876 John St Clement Dundee 3 Isabella Forsyth George
1877 David St Clement Dundee 0
1877 James Dailly, Ayr 4
1877 Thomas Cupar, Fife 7 Jane Cunningham James
1878 David St Andrews & St Leonards 71 Janet Henderson Peter
1878 Francis St Mary Dundee 2
1878 Peter Buckhaven, Fife 17
1878 Robert Govan Glasgow 0 Margaret Fyall David
1879 William Ceres, Fife 9 Grace Lonie David
1880 James Murdoch Forgan, Fife 6 Ann Stewart Arthur
1880 William Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 53 Christian Scott Alexander Ann Dunnigan/Margaret Campbell
1880 David Bremen, Germany Isabella Jack
1881 John Lamont Kinning Park Glasgow 2 Nancy Lamont Thomas D
1882 David St Mary Dundee 2
1882 John St Monance or Abercrombie, Fife 0
1882 Robert St Andrew Dundee 82 Anne Finlayson Robert Mary 
1882 Thomas Markinch, Fife 80 Janet Henderson Peter Margaret McIntosh
1883 James Kilmun, Argyll 52 Margaret Black William Eliza Walker
1883 James Methven Perth 3 Catherine Methven Thomas
1883 Walter Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 0
1884 David Borthwick, Midlothian 0
1884 John Markinch, Fife 60 Agnes Rutherford John Isabella Lumsden
1884 John Dixon Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 0
1884 Thomas St George Edinburgh 2
1884 William Ceres, Fife 78 Agnes Davidson William Christina Brown
1884 William Tait Leith South Edinburgh 0
1885 Charles Beath, Fife 2
1885 George St Clement Dundee 41 Helen Holderness George Isabella Forsyth
1885 James Scott Anderston Glasgow 0
1885 William St Giles Edinburgh 23 Elizabeth Smith David
1886 David St Andrews & St Leonards 64 Margaret McIntosh Thomas Catherine McCowan/Marion McLennan
1887 Andrew Perth 2
1887 George St Clement Dundee 0
1887 Robert Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 0
1889 Alexander Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 3
1889 George Monifeith, Angus 24 Isabella Forsyth George
1889 William Swan St Andrew Dundee 46 Mary Swan Robert Mary Ann Cunningham Bett
1890 Alexander St Mary Dundee 3
1890 Alexander Fyall Anderston Glasgow 2 Margaret Fyall David
1892 Alexander St Nicholas Aberdeen 0 Henry
1892 Arthur Forgan, Fife 84 Agnes Baillie Robert Margaret Ogg
1892 John Dennistoun Glasgow 41 Isabella Lumsden John Agnes Duncan
1892 Johnston Wemyss, Fife 16 Margaret Anderson Johnston
1892 William St Mary Dundee 45 Margaret Smith Thomas Mary Kelly
1892 William Temple, Midlothian 70 Cecilia Methven William Catherine Lamb
1893 David Alexander Ceres, Fife 40 Margaret Brown Alexander Annie Brown
1893 John St Andrew Edinburgh 76 Helen (Ellen) Clark John Ellen McKinlay/Susan Mathieson
1893 Robert St Mary Dundee 44 Mary Swan Robert Jane Moir
1894 Alexander Ceres, Fife 59 Helen Henderson James Janet Wallace
1894 William Gracie St Andrew Dundee 2
1895 James Muckhart, Perth 78 unknown James Christian Young
1895 Owen St Clement Dundee 0 Williamson
1896 Alexander Anderston Glasgow 15
1896 Alexander Leith South Edinburgh 73 Christina Scott Alexander Elizabeth Scott
1896 John St Peter Dundee 24 Mary Ann Lawson John
1897 Archibald Carnbee, Fife 15 Mary Mackie John
1897 James Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 2
1897 Robert Balmerino, Fife 64 Elizabeth Anderson Robert Jane
1897 William Govan Glasgow 2
1897 William Kinghorn, Fife 0
1898 Alexander Taylor Newington Edinburgh 0
1898 George Markinch, Fife 78 Barbara William Jane Hutchison
1898 Robert St Clement Dundee 2
1898 William Balmerino, Fife 40 Lindsay Cargill Kitchen
1899 Daniel McCowan Dennistoun Glasgow 3
1899 Hugh Dennistoun Glasgow 5
1899 Thomas Montrose, Angus 0
1899 William Maryhill Glasgow 52 Elizabeth Miller James Jessie Dick
1899 William Milton Glasgow 0 McDade Logue
1899 William Duncan Strathloch, Perth 76 Catharine Duncan William Margaret Findlay
1900 David Carnbee, Fife 20
1900 David Johnston Auchtermuchty, Fife 21 Agness Swanson John
1900 James St Clement Dundee 0
1900 T Service Returns 20
1901 Alexander Lochee Dundee 69 Margaret McIntosh Thomas Jean Birrell/Catherine Ramsay
1901 David St Monance or Abercrombie, Fife 83 Christina Scott Alexander Margaret Sim
1901 James Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 0
1901 James Beath, Fife 0 Isabella Simpson James D
1901 Norman St Andrew, Dundee 0
1901 Robert Kilrenny, Fife 75 Margaret McIntosh Thomas Cecilia McRuivie
1901 William St Mary, Dundee 0
1901 William St Rollox, Glasgow 42 Elizabeth Eadie William Helen Young
1902 Robert St Andrew, Dundee 66 Margaret Ogg Arthur Helen Kenly
1902 William Govan, Glasgow 0
1903 Robert Methven Perth 10 Catherine Methven Thomas
1903 William Ogg Forgan, Fife 64 Margaret Ogg Arthur single at death
1904 William St Mary, Dundee 31 Mary Kelly William Catherine Cremar
1904 William St Monance or Abercrombie, Fife 62 Isabella Brodie David Euphemia Duncan
1904 William St Andrew, Dundee 36 Jane Hutchison George who was sp?
1905 John Paisley 46 Helen Kenley Robert Johann Cunningham
1905 Joseph St Mary, Dundee 55
1905 William St Monance or Abercrombie, Fife 74 Henrietta Dowie William Janet Riekie
1906 Alexander St George, Edinburgh 0
1906 David Pittenweem, Fife 28
1906 William Blythswood, Glasgow 72 Barbara Ross William Mary Murray
1907 David Dysart, Fife 3
1907 James Downie Govan, Glasgow 0
1907 Thomas Monifeith, Angus 42 Betsy Stewart James
1908 George Old or West Kilpatrick 0
1908 Johnstone Scoonie, Fife 66 Margaret Black William Margaret Anderson
1908 Robert Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 72 Janet Robison Peter Janet Wilson
1908 Robert Anstruther West, Fife 59 Margaret Sim David Jane Bayne
1908 William Govan, Glasgow 75 Janet Robertson Peter (1) Elizabeth Galloway (2) Jessie Crawford Reid or ….(can't make out second name)
1909 Andrew Beath, Fife 37
1909 Arthur Forgan, Fife 63 Margaret Ogg Arthur Ann Stewart
1909 David St Andrew, Dundee 72 Mary Swan Robert Margaret Miller
1909 Thomas Dowie Row or Rhu, Dunbarton 64 Henrietta Dowie William who was sp?
1909 William St Giles, Edinburgh 34
1910 David St Nicholas, Aberdeen 58 Christian McFarlane Robert Margaret Fyall
1910 David Lawrence Forgan, Fife 66 Margaret Ogg Arthur Agnes Mackay
1910 James Ceres, Fife 82 Helen Henderson James Susan Bennett
1911 Alexander Leslie, Fife 78 Christian Brown William Agnes Ferrier
1911 Andrew St Mary, Dundee 54
1911 John Auchtermuchty, Fife 57 Ann Johnston John Agnes    
1912 David Dysart, Fife 65 Margaret Sim David Georgina Taylor
1912 John Cupar, Fife 80 Mary Swan Robert Betsy Wood
1912 William Shettleston, Glasgow 33
1912 William Elgin, Moray 54 Jessie Fleming
1913 Andrew Brown Dysart, Fife 30 Agnes Swannson John
1913 Christopher Melville Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall 64 Janet Hain Thomas Catherine Melville
1913 Peter Kettle, Fife 0
1914 George R Service Returns 20 Jessie Campbell Alexander
1915 David Cairns Marine Return 18 Mary Paterson Thomas
1915 James Leo Monifeith West, Angus 25 Mary  Andrew   
1915 Thomas Morningside, Edinburgh 72 Margaret Sim David Janet Hutton
1916 Andrew Service Returns 20 Jessie Fleming William Smith
1916 James Wemyss, Fife 71 Janet Hain Thomas Jane Cunningham
1916 Thomas Black Service Returns 23 Isabella Black William
1916 Thomas Service Returns
1917 Alexander F Service Returns 21 Margaret Fyall David
1917 David Stanley Greenock West 5
1917 George Service Returns 23 Margaret Adamson George
1917 James Bryce Rubislaw, Aberdeen 82 Mary Mackenzie Andrew Annie J
1917 John St Clement, Dundee 76 Janet Robertson Peter Mary Lawson
1917 Robert Stuart Service Returns 32 Jane Moir Robert
1917 Robert McFarlan Lochee Dundee 62 Christian McFarlane Robert
1917 Thomas Montrose, Angus 75 Ann Smith Thomas Elizabeth Smith
1917 William Service Returns 27 Helen
1918 James St Andrew, Dundee 50
1918 James Service Returns 30
1918 John Service Returns 30
1918 William Duncan Service Returns
1921 Cecil John Henry Kelvin, Glasgow 0
1921 David Kelvin, Glasgow 0
1921 David Coatbridge or Old Monkland 0
1921 Thomas Perth 70
1922 Alexander  St Machar Aberdeen 64
1922 Charles St Mary & St Peter, Dundee 49
1922 David Kilconquhar & Earlsferry 69 Catherine Lamb William Jane Ann Black
1923 John Carnbee, Fife 38 Mary John
1923 John Cupar, Fife 46
1923 Robert Carnbee, Fife 36 Mary John
1924 Archibald Forgan, Fife 0
1924 William Calton, Glasgow 77 Fyffe???
1924 William Ferry Port on Craig, Fife 75
1924 William Dennistoun Glasgow 64
1925 Alexander Alva Clackmannan 0
1925 Alexander Newington, Edinburgh 54 Susan Mathieson John
1925 Alexander Thornton, Fife 65
1925 Thomas Montrose, Angus 56 Christina Cairns Thomas
1926 John Pittenweem, Fife 69
1926 Thomas Muir Leuchars, Fife 7
1927 Alexander St Andrew, Dundee 63
1927 Charles Badenoc Kelvin, Glasgow 0
1927 David Logie, Fife 36
1927 Kenneth William Broughty Ferry, Dundee 8
1927 Thomas Kinghorn, Fife 79
1928 Daniel McCowan St Andrews & St Leonards 72 Catherine McCowann David
1928 Thomas Finnigan St Clement, Dundee 3
1929 David Leuchars, Fife 49
1929 James Stewart George Square, Edinburgh 47 Margaret William
1929 William Heriot, Midlothian 77
1930 Robert Kirkcaldy, Fife 61
1930 William Kirkcaldy, Fife 20
1931 David St Andrews & St Leonards 87
1931 David Elder Cupar, Fife 38 Annie Elder William
1932 William Montrose, Angus 70
1933 George Kirkcaldy, Fife 70 Janet Wilson Robert Maggie Adamson
1933 Henry Govan, Glasgow 67 Elisabeth Galloway William
1933 James Scott Leith South Edinburgh 79 Elizabeth Scott Alexander Elizabeth Ovenstone
1933 William Pringle Portmoak, Kinross 32
1934 Norman Thomas S George Square, Edinburgh 26
1935 William Webster Stevenston, Ayr 61
1938 Alexander  St Clement, Dundee 6
1939 David Haymarket, Edinburgh 61
1939 George Lochee Dundee 77
1939 James St Andrew, Dundee 68
1939 Robert Reekie St Monance or Abercrombie, Fife 58 Janet Riekie William Janet Mckay Marr
1939 William Cupar, Fife 75
1939 William Fleming Kilmacolm, Renfrew 36
1940 Alexander Aberdeen North 0