Latta Family Origins

*HOME   *BIRTHS   *MARRIAGES   *DEATHS   *NAME LISTS  *LATTO  *RESOURCES

ENGLISH MALE MARRIAGES 1837-1955

English Male Marriages 1837-1955
Date Name Place Spouse MMN Father
(Registry)
2Q 1838 James St Pancras Mary Ann Johnson Elizabeth Dyer Robert
2Q 1839 Francis Liverpool Mary Davies Mary Smille Michael
2Q 1840 John Henry St Pancras Charlotte Chapple Elizabeth Dyer Robert
2Q 1840 William St Pancras Amelia Margaret Atherton Elizabeth Dyer Robert
3Q 1845 Alexander James Newington Frances Markham Elizabeth Sarah Sayres David
3Q 1845 David Sheffield Janet Williamson Lee
1Q 1852 George Joseph Islington Catharine Woollard Elizabeth Dyer Robert
2Q 1857 William Robert St Pancras Margaret Rivers Mary Ann Gabell Thomas
2Q 1861 Michael Newington Elizabeth Sarah Baker Elizabeth Sarah Sayres David
3Q 1861 Thomas Robert Islington Ann Elizabeth Brown Charlotte Chapple John Henry
2Q 1865 Robert  Salford Frances Mottershead Thomas
3Q 1865 David Liverpool Annie Martin Margaret Boag James
4Q 1867 Thomas   St George S Laura Staughton Waters Catherine McBlane Thomas
3Q 1868 William Strand Charlotte Elizabeth Phillips Amelia Margaret Atherton William
1Q 1870 John Atherton West Ham Ann Hoy Amelia Atherton William
2Q 1870 William Saunderson Banbury Harriet Nicholson William Saunderson
2Q 1872 George Louis St Georges Ho Sq Mary Louisa Clarke Mary Ann Gabell Thomas
3Q 1872 Edmond Colchester Sarah Smith Mary Ann Gabell Thomas
1Q 1875 George Jarratt Wimborne Mary Ann Brewer Mary Ann Johnson James
2Q 1879 Thomas Lambeth Elizabeth Jarman Catherine McBlane Thomas
1Q 1880 John Fyfe West Derby Annie Maria Margaret Heaward Christina Webster John Fife
1Q 1880 William Poplar Martha Brown Elizabeth Black David
4Q 1881 Henry  West Ham Louisa Barnes Mary Ann Johnson James
2Q 1884 James Johnson West Ham Sarah Jane Battensey Mary Ann Johnson James
4Q 1889 James Campbell Wirral Annie Maud Matthews Christina Webster John 
2Q 1892 Alexander   West Derby Emily Elizabeth Bridson Margaret Ure Begg John
4Q 1892 Thomas Leigh Mary Ellen Bardsley Mary Ann ……. Francis
2Q 1893 John MacMurray Islington Elizabeth Harper Agnes McMurray John
2Q 1894 John MacMurray Dartford Sophia Cronin Agnes McMurray John
2Q 1894 William St Giles Ellenor Georgina Faithfull Amelia Margaret Atherton William
1Q 1895 James Gilmore Hackney Agnes Douglas Jane Gilmore John
1Q 1896 John Sunderland Ada Mary Shore Margaret Allan William
3Q 1897 William Rivers Camberwell Victoria Emma Charter Margaret Rivers William Robert
4Q 1897 Alexander Frederick Camberwell Bertha Agnes Dawson Elizabeth Sarah Baker Robert Michael
3Q 1898 Frank Wandsworth Phillis Maud Smith Mary Ann ... Francis
3Q 1899 Samuel Liverpool Helen Young Annie Martin David
4Q 1901 William Hampstead Janet Halley Cuthbertson Margaret Allan William
1Q 1904 Edgar Chertsey Lucy Jane Smith Margaret Rivers William Robert
2Q 1905 Henry Thomas West Ham Emma Jowers Louisa Barnes Henry
3Q 1905 Henry Duff Fulham Eleanor Kate Luck Mary Ann Duff Alexander
4Q 1905 James Camberwell Maud Susie Hobday Mary Weir James
4Q 1905 William John Liverpool Barbara Ann Hitchen Annie Martin David
4Q 1906 Frederick Thomas Southwark Elizabeth Florence Peckham Elizabeth Jarman Thomas
4Q 1906 Robert  Lambeth Alice Maud Rowe Laura Staughton Waters Thomas
3Q 1909 William John Liverpool Emily Hannah Smith Jane Dodd David
2Q 1911 Alexander Westminster Ethel W. Smith Mary Ann Duff Alexander
2Q 1911 David West Ham Joanna Keating Martha Brown William
4Q 1911 James J   West Ham Rosina Louisa Wilson Sarah Jane Battensey James
4Q 1912 Thomas Wimborne Annie L Avery Mary Ann Brewer George Jarratt
2Q 1913 Charles D Prestwich Sarah Burgess Mary Ann …. Francis
2Q 1914 Henrique L Wirral Gertrude M Shaw Harriett Nicholson William Sanderson
2Q 1914 James Ulverston Emily M M Leatt Mary Ann Duff Alexander
3Q 1914 William W Droxford Isabel R Holford
4Q 1915 David West Derby Elizabeth A Leadbetter Annie Martin David
4Q 1917 Robert  Liverpool Maud V Garner Jane Dodd David
4Q 1918 William H West Derby Sarah A Hughes Harriett Nicholson William Sanderson
4Q 1919 William Lambeth Sophie Tancock Elizabeth Jarman Thomas
4Q 1919 William R West Ham Ellen J Garnell Louisa Barnes Henry
2Q 1921 Charles T Leigh Florence A Aldous Phillis Maud Smith Frank
2Q 1922 Robert  Tendring Jessie A Howat Martha Brown William
1Q 1924 George F West Ham Mary Cradick Louisa Barnes Henry
3Q 1924 Alexander S Birkenhead Christina Allan Emily Elizabeth Bridson Alexander
4Q 1924 Frank Barton I Violet Gilpin Phillis Maud Smith Frank
1Q 1926 John W M  Wandsworth Veronica J Cunninghame Sophia Cronin John McMurray
2Q 1926 John Eton Rosa K F Fortune Agnes Douglas John Gilmore
2Q 1926 Robert  Hendon Iris K L Shayer Martha Brown William
1Q 1927 John Wirral Margaret Milne Emily Elizabeth Bridson Alexander
3Q 1929 Malcolm B Birkenhead Theresa McDonald Emily Elizabeth Bridson Alexander
4Q 1929 William Keighley Effie D Ambler Sarah Fryer David
3Q 1930 James South Shields Sarah Wilson
1Q 1933 Gordon C Kensington Nina Bucknall Ada May Shore John
2Q 1933 Frederick A Medway Mary L Drew Elizabeth Peckham Frederick Thomas
3Q 1933 William R West Ham May Thorpe Louisa Barnes Henry
2Q 1935 Edward G Billericay Lilian E Phillips Emma Jowers Henry T
2Q 1935 Thomas Liverpool S Mary Radcliffe Barbara Ann Hitchen William John
4Q 1936 Thomas Salisbury Muriel F R Sutton Elizabeth Peckham Frederick Thomas
3Q 1937 Robert G Edmonton Elsie Mansfield Alice Rowe Robert
3Q 1938 Albert J Brighton Dorothy B Brown
3Q 1938 William A Medway Zena E I Straw Elizabeth Peckham Frederick Thomas
2Q 1939 Arthur N Battersea Mabel G Fryer Victoria Emma Charter William Rivers
4Q 1939 David E Prescot Dorothy M Swift Emily Smith William J  
4Q 1939 William Surrey Mid-E Florence M M Jeffries
1Q 1941 William Strood Agnes D Steele Agnes Wilson Montgomerie Thomas Kay
2Q 1942 Robert I Manchester Edith Mack Elizabeth Walker Low Robert Gilmore
3Q 1943 Hugh Romsey Eveline F M Webb
3Q 1943 John S Coventry Vera M Spittles Agnes Stevenson Robert
3Q 1943 Robert W Edmonton Joyce Hammond
1Q 1945 James K Wigton Florence P Dixon Elizabeth Walker Low Robert Gilmore
2Q 1945 David Liverpool S Margaret Smith Barbara Ann Hitchen William J
3Q 1945 Robert Macmillan Chester Katherine D Newbolt Mary Alpine James Archibald
4Q 1945 Robert H Manchester Madeleine Rowbotham (or Smedley) Jessie Fleming Macgregor John
1Q 1946 William H East Ham Dorothy A Murley Ellen Garnell William R
3Q 1946 Robert Chatham Anne L Bazley Elizabeth Peckham Frederick Thomas
1Q 1947 William J    Grimsby Agnes Sykes Emily Smith William J
4Q 1947 James H Durham E Irene Moan Ellen Garnell William R
2Q 1948 John Wandsworth Helen D Stewart
3Q 1948 Hugh A L O Thanet Margaret S Hewison Sophie Tancock William William at birth
3Q 1949 James L Carlisle Margaret Crawford Mary Loughrie Archibald
3Q 1951 Jack A Staincliffe Winifred Varley Effie Ambler William
3Q 1951John RColchesterJanet E DavyJessie HowatRobert
2Q 1952EdwardChathamGreta WardElizabeth PeckhamFrederick Thomas
3Q 1952David SFarnworthJeanette WhiteheadElizabeth LeadbetterDavid
1Q 1953Robert GEssex SWAlice E Blaxall (or Eddicott)Alice RoweRobert
4Q 1953Robert H JEalingViolet A Pritchard (or Bignell)Emily LeattJames
1Q 1954Ian ABirkenheadPatricia ParkinsonTheresa McDonaldMalcolm Bridson
1Q 1954Joseph HBirminghamDaisy I Wood (or Dafforn)Barbara HitchenWilliam J
3Q 1954Henry TBrentwoodKitty L Carter (or Beasley)Emma JowersHenry T
3Q 1954James AWallaseyMargaret M Aindow
4Q 1954Leslie GWorth ValleyBarbara ThorpeAmy Jeffrey (Wilkinson)David Buller
1Q 1955JamesDurham NWHenrietta Barber
3Q 1955James KLudlowRolande O MedlicottElizabeth Walker LowRobert Gilmore