Latta Family Origins

*HOME   *BIRTHS   *MARRIAGES   *DEATHS   *NAME LISTS  *LATTO  *RESOURCES

SCOTTISH MALE LATTO BIRTHS 1855-1941


Date  Name Place MothMdnName Father
1855 Alexander St Monance, Fife Margaret Sim David
1856 Daniel Abdie, Fife Catherine McEwan (McCowann) David
1856 David Dundee, Angus Helen Holderness George
1856 John St Monance, Fife Margaret Sim David
1857 Arthur Kenly Dundee, Angus Helen Kenly Robert
1857 James Markinch, Fife Mary Brown James
1857 Andrew Dunbog, Fife Jean Birrell Alexander
1857 Andrew Dundee, Angus Agnes Eddie William
1857 William Kingsbarns, Fife Agnes Ferrier Alexander
1858 Alexander Kirkcaldy, Fife Jessie Easson James
1858 John Kenly Dundee, Angus Helen Kenly Robert
1858 Robert Markinch, Fife Agnes Miller William
1859 William Findlay Benholm, Kincardine Margaret Findlay William Duncan
1859 William Alyth, Perth Agnes Eddie William  
1859 Alexander Kilrenny, Fife Nancy (Agnes)Ferrier Alexander
1859 David Markinch, Fife Mary Brown James
1859 William High Church, Glasgow Mary Murray William
1859 David Abdie, Fife Catherine McEwan David
1860 William Findlay Benholm, Kincardine Margaret Findlay William Duncan
1860 John Dalkeith, Midlothian Susan Mathieson John
1860 John Logie, Fife Betsy Wood John
1861 David Ferrier Carnbee, Fife Agnes Ferrier Alexander
1861 Alexander Findlay Dundee, Angus Margaret Findlay William Duncan
1861 William St Monance, Fife Christian McFarlane Robert
1861 William Leuchars, Fife Ann Dunnigan William
1861 David Elie, Fife Elizabeth Scott Alexander
1862 George Dundee, Angus Elizabeth Campbell Joseph
1862 William Carnbee, Fife Elizabeth Smith David
1863 Peter Milton, Glasgow Elizabeth Galloway William
1863 William Dunino, Fife Janet (Latto)
1863 Alexander Cairns Dundee, Angus Christina Cairns Thomas
1864 James Dick St Monance, Fife Christian McFarlane Robert
1864 Alexander Elie, Fife Elizabeth Scott Alexander
1864 Thomas Dundee, Angus Betsy Stewart James
1864 Peter Dundee, Angus Elizabeth Campbell Joseph
1864 Alexander Flisk, Fife Jane Birrell Alexander
1865 George (or Forsyth) Dundee, Angus Isabella Forsyth George
1865 John Logie, Fife Agnes Ferrier Alexander
1865 Andrew Dundee, Angus Mary Kelly William
1865 Peter Tradeston, Glasgow Mary Ann Lawson John
1866 Henry Hutchesontown, Glasgow Elisabeth Galloway William
1866 William Markinch, Fife Jane Hutchison George
1867 Robert Findlay Dundee, Angus Margaret Findlay William Duncan
1867 James Ceres, Fife Susan Bennet James 
1867 George Dundee, Angus Helen Latto
1867 James Dundee, Angus Mary Kelly William
1868 William St Monance, Fife Janet Riekie William
1868 John Scott Elie, Fife Elizabeth Scott Alexander
1868 Robert Logie, Fife Betsy Wood John
1868 Robert Wemyss, Fife Janet Wilson Robert
1869 Joseph Dundee, Angus Elizabeth Campbell Joseph
1869 Thomas Wemyss, Fife Christina Cairns Thomas
1869 John Markinch, Fife Jane Hutchison George
1869 Thomas Ceres, Fife Jane Cunningham James
1869 Arthur Forgan, Fife Agnes McKay David
1870 David Cameron, Fife Jane Bayne Robert
1870 William Ceres, Fife Grace Lonie David
1870 William Pittenweem, Fife Isabella Jack David
1870 Alexander Edinburgh Susan Mathieson John
1870 Arthur Bellie, Moray Ann Stewart Arthur
1870 James Wemyss, Fife Janet Wilson Robert
1870 Allan Paton Anderston, Glasgow Margaret Allan Paton James
1870 Merton (Martin) Logie, Fife Marion McLennan David
1871 John Kinglassie, Fife Janet Bennet John
1871 Robert Dundee, Angus Mary Ann Cunningham Bett William
1871 William Dundee, Angus Isabella Forsyth George
1871 James Dundee, Angus Elizabeth Campbell Joseph
1871 David Dundee, Angus Elizabeth Campbell Joseph
1871CharlesSt Andrew DundeeMary KellyWilliam
1872 John Dundee, Angus Mary Ann Lawson John
1872 Andrew Bayne Dunino, Fife Jane Bayne Robert
1872 Peter Central District, Glasgow Robina Wright Peter
1872 James Mackay Forgan, Fife Agnes McKay David
1872 Robert Kilconquahar, Fife Jane Cunningham James
1873 William Dundee, Angus Elizabeth Campbell Joseph
1873 James Anderston, Glasgow Jessie Dick William
1873 John Dundee, Angus Isabella Forsyth George
1873 Robert Longforgan, Perth Margaret Miller David
1873 James Edinburgh Susan Mathieson John
1873 James Murdoch Skene, Aberdeen Ann Stewart Arthur
1874 Alexander Smith Aberdeen Mary Thom Smith James
1874 John Jack Pittenweem, Fife Isabella Jack David
1874 James Ceres, Fife Grace Lonie David
1874 John Milton, Glasgow Jessie Dick William
1874 William Dunbog, Fife Margaret (Latto)
1875 James Liff & Benvie, Angus Margaret Miller David
1875 John St Clement, Dundee Mary Kelly William
1875 David Lawrence Forgan, Fife Agnes McKay David
1876 William Hunter Govan, Glasgow Mary Ann Lawson John
1876 David Lasswade, Edinburgh Susan Mathieson John
1876 Francis St Mary, Dundee Mary Kelly William
1876 Johnston Dairsie, Fife Margaret Anderson Johnston
1876 Alexander Jack Pittenweem, Fife Isabella Jack David
1877 William Borthwick, Edinburgh Margaret Stewart William
1877 William Alexander Govan, Glasgow Nancy Lamont Thomas Dowie
1877 William Thomas Tradeston, Glasgow Phebe Coutts William
1877 William Newport (Forgan), Fife Agnes McKay David
1877 David St Clement, Dundee Isabella Forsyth George
1878 David  St Cuthberts, Edinburgh Janet Hutton Thomas
1878 George Findlay Dundee, Angus Jane Moir Robert
1878 Thomas Dundee, Angus Mary Kelly William
1878 David St Monance, Fife Georgina Taylor David
1878 David Govan, Glasgow Mary Ann Lawson John
1878 David Pittenweem, Fife Isabella Jack David
1878 David Johnston Leuchars, Fife Agnes Swannson   John
1878 Robert St Monance, Fife Margaret Fyall David
1879 Alexander Ceres, Fife Margaret Ireland Johnston
1879 David Ceres, Fife Grace Lonie David
1879 John Alexander Borthwick, Edinburgh Margaret Stewart William
1879 John Lamont Kinning Park, Glasgow Nancy Lamont Thomas Dowie
1879 John Newport (Forgan), Fife Agnes McKay David
1879 David St Monance, Fife Mary Mackie John
1879 David St Andrews & St L, Fife Alison Watson Daniel
1879 Alexander Dundee, Angus Catherine Methven Thomas
1880 George Tradeston, Glasgow Phebe Coutts William
1880 Alexander Leith, Edinburgh Barbara Tait David
1880 William Ceres, Fife Jane Ann Black David
1880 Albert Govan, Glasgow Mary Ann Lawson John
1880 Robert Riekie St Monance, Fife Janet Riekie William
1881 David Dundee, Angus Mary Kelly William
1881 David Dundee, Angus Elizabeth Campbell Joseph
1881 Archibald Carnbee, Fife Mary Mackie John
1881 James Methven St Andrew, Dundee Catherine Methven Thomas
1881 John Taylor St Monance, Fife Georgina Taylor David
1882 Alexander Ceres, Fife Grace Lonie David
1882 Andrew Brown Leuchars, Fife Agnes Swannson   John
1882 James Fyall Fraserburgh, Aberdeen Margaret Fyall David
1882 James Stewart Borthwick, Edinburgh Margaret Stewart
William
1882 John St Monance, Fife Helen Latto
1882 Thomas St George, Edinburgh Janet Hutton Thomas
1882 Thomas Dunino, Fife Catherine Melville Christopher
1882 Thomas Perth, Perthshire Catherine Methven Thomas
1882 Thomas Dowie Kinning Park, Glasgow Nancy Lamont Thomas Dowie
1883 Alexander St Monance, Fife Georgina Taylor David
1883 David Borthwick, Edinburgh Margaret Stewart William
1883 Walter Kirkcaldy, Fife Christina Latto
1883 William St Clement, Dundee Agnes Chalmers Andrew
1884 Charles Baxter Beath, Fife Isabella Baxter James
1884 David St Monance, Fife Margaret Fyall David
1884 David Brown Ceres, Fife Anne Brown David Alexander
1884 John Dixon Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall, Fife Ann Latto
1884 Robert St Mary, Dundee Mary Kelly William
1884 Thomas Thomson Forgan, Fife Agnes McKay David
1884 William Tait Cramond, Edinburgh Barbara Tait David
1885 David Simpson St Monance, Fife Helen Latto
1885 James Scott Anderston, Glasgow Barbara M Tait David
1885 John Carnbee, Fife Mary Mackie John
1885 Robert Stewart St Andrew, Dundee Jane Moir Robert
1885 William Kelvin, Glasgow Jessie Dick William
1886 Alexander Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall, Fife Margaret Pringle William
1886 Alexander Kinning Park, Glasgow Elizabeth Ovenstone James S
1886 Andrew Perth, Perthshire Catherine Methven Thomas
1886 David St Monance, Fife Euphemia Duncan William
1886 William St Andrews & St L, Fife Margaret Anderson Johnston
1887 Alexander St Peter, Dundee Mary Kelly William
1887 Alexander Kingsbarns, Fife Jessie Campbell Alexander
1887 Alexander Fyall St Monance, Fife Margaret Fyall David
1887 George St Clement, Dundee Christina Stewart George
1887 James Cupar, Fife Grace Latto
1887 John Scott Anderston, Glasgow Barbara M Tait David
1887 Robert Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall, Fife Margaret Adamson George
1887 Robert Carnbee, Fife Mary Mackie John
1887 William Mayes Leuchars, Fife Agnes Swannson   John
1888 Alexander Brown Ceres, Fife Anne Brown David Alexander
1888 Alexander Fulton Borthwick, Edinburgh Isabella Black William
1888 David Pringle Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall, Fife Margaret Pringle William
1888 John Blackfriars, Glasgow Agnes Duncan John
1889 Alexander Lochee, Dundee Mary Ann Bain Andrew
1889 David Kinnear St Andrew, Dundee Margaret Miller David
1890 David Dennistoun, Glasgow Mary Cameron David
1890 David Stannley Row or Rhu, Dunbarton Rachel P Ritchie Thomas D
1890 William Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall, Fife Margaret Pringle William
1891 David Borthwick, Edinburgh Isabella Black William
1891 Thomas St Clement, Dundee Elizabeth Halkett Thomas
1892 Alexander St Nicholas Aberdeen Annie Latto
1892 David Campbell St Peter, Dundee Jessie Campbell Alexander
1892 James Bain Lochee, Dundee Mary Ann Bain Andrew
1892 John Wilson Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall, Fife Margaret Pringle William
1892 Robert Thomson Cupar, Fife Annie Elder William
1892 Thomas Sim Carnbee, Fife Mary Mackie John
1892 William St Nicholas Aberdeen Annie Latto
1892 William Gracie St Andrew Dundee Margaret Miller David
1893 David Elder Cupar, Fife Annie Elder William
1893 Hugh Cameron Dennistoun, Glasgow Mary Cameron David
1893 Robert St Andrew Dundee Bella Chalmers William
1893 Robert Methven Perth, Perthshire Catherine Methven Thomas   
1893 Thomas Black Borthwick, Edinburgh Isabella Black William
1894 Arthur Forgan, Fife Margaret Rae
Arthur
1894 David St Andrew Dundee Elizabeth Low David
1894 Robert Allison Dennistoun, Glasgow Margaret McIntosh Latto
1894 William Largo Fife Jemima Latto (William Hood)
1895 George Robbie St Peter, Dundee Jessie Campbell Alexander
1895 James Duff Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall, Fife Margaret Pringle William
1895 John Auchtermuchty Fife Agnes Swannson   John
1895 Owen St Andrew Dundee ...Latto
1896 Alexander Fyall Peterhead, Aberdeen Margaret Fyall David
1896 Andrew William Elgin, Moray Jessie Fleming William Smith
1896 David Anderston, Glasgow Minnie Emma Drew David
1896 David Wright Canongate Edinburgh Janet Taylor Alexander
1896 James Scott Leith South, Edinburgh Elizabeth Ovenstone James S
1896 Robert St Clement, Dundee Catherine Creamer William
1896 Robert Beath, Fife Isabella Simpson James D
1896 William Tyre Govan, Glasgow Jessie C Reid William
1897 Alexander Taylor St Andrew Edinburgh Janet S Taylor Alexander
1897 Crawford Bell Govan, Glasgow Jessie C Reid William
1897 Daniel McCowan Dennistoun, Glasgow Mary Cameron David
1897 David Cairns Logie Pert, Angus Mary Paterson Thomas
1897 George Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall, Fife Margaret Adamson George
1897 James Donaldson Carnbee, Fife Mary Mackie John 
1897 John Beath, Fife Isabella Simpson James D
1897 William St Andrew Dundee Bella Chalmers William
1898 Alexander St Andrew Dundee Margaret Miller David
1898 George Ovenston Leith South, Edinburgh Elizabeth Ovenstone James S
1899 Edward Campbell Lochwinnoch, Renfrew Marjorie S Robert
1899 James St Clement, Dundee Margaret Mallet James
1899 James Chalmers St Andrew Dundee Bella Chalmers William
1899 Thomas Montrose, Angus Mary Paterson Thomas
1899 William Blythswood, Glasgow ...Logue
1900 Adam Markinch, Fife Margaret Latto
1900 William St Mary, Dundee Helen Steen Joseph 
1900 William Maryhill, Glasgow Margaret Murray Dyer John
1900 William Pringle Kilconquahar, Fife Jessie Campbell Alexander
1901NormanSt Andrew DundeeBella ChalmersWilliam
1901James AdamsonKirkcaldy & Abbotshall, FifeMargaret AdamsonGeorge
1901DavidKirkcaldy & Abbotshall, FifeJanet (Jessie) Erskine M SymeDavid
1901Cecil John HenryAnderston, GlasgowMinnie Emma DrewDavid
1901JamesBeath, FifeIsabella SimpsonJames D
1901WilliamSt Mary DundeeCatherine CreamerWilliam
1901RobertKirkcaldy & Abbotshall, FifeElizabeth AinslieRobert
1902James WatersSt George EdinburghRachel WatersAlexander
1902WilliamBeath, FifeIsabella SimpsonJames D
1902WilliamGovan, GlasgowJessie C ReidWilliam
1902James AinslieKirkcaldy & Abbotshall, FifeElizabeth AinslieRobert
1903David RaeForgan, FifeMargaret RaeArthur
1903David FyallDalziel, LanarkElizabeth Mitchell WoodRobert
1903ThomasSt Monance or AbercrombieJanet Mackay MarrRobert Reekie
1904GeorgeSt Andrew DundeeMargaret MalletJames
1904DavidBeath, FifeIsabella SimpsonJames D
1904DavidBuckhaven, FifeHenrietta McKayWilliam
1905CharlesSt Mary DundeeAnn HalketCharles
1905AlexanderSt George EdinburghRachel WatersAlexander
1905William GeorgeSt Andrew DundeeElizabeth W SeraphineWilliam
1906Henry DowieSt Rollox GlasgowMary MacLachlanThomas Dowie
1906James McKayBuckhaven, FifeHenrietta Barker McKayWilliam
1906WilliamOld or West KilpatrickMartha NixonGeorge
1907Alexander B SSt Andrew DundeeElizabeth W SeraphineWilliam
1907Norman Thomas SMorningside EdinburghElizabeth Smith ScottDavid
1907Thomas BoucherMarkinch, FifeJessie CampbellAlexander
1907James DownieMaryhill, Glasgow/Partick...Latto
1907Henry SutherlandKirkcaldy & Abbotshall, FifeElizabeth AinslieRobert
1907JamesBeath, FifeIsa M SimpsonJames D
1907RobertScoonie FifeElizabeth Brown Latto
1908John JohnstonDysart, FifeJanet Honeyman JohnstoneAndrew
1908GeorgeOld or West Kilpatrick
1909JohnSt Andrew DundeeMargaret MalletJames
1909John McIntoshSt Peter DundeeHelen SteenJoseph
1909Robert PatersonMontroseMary PatersonThomas
1909WilliamBuckhaven, FifeHenrietta Barker McKayWilliam
1909JamesSt Mary DundeeAnn HalketCharles
1910John WalkerPartickMaria WalkerJohn
1910Thomas WebsterSt Andrew DundeeElizabeth W SeraphineWilliam
1910WilliamCurrie, EdinburghMarion HastieJohn A
1911GordonForgan, FifeMargaret RaeArthur
1911GordonMains & StrathmartineChristina Tullis GordonDavid
1911John SmithCuparJessie SmithJohn
1911Thomas APerthHelen BarlassAlexander
1911JohnYester or GiffordJanet Erskine M SymeDavid
1912DanielLeucharsCecilia Taylor MuirDavid
1912Alexander TaylorYester or GiffordJanet Erskine M SymeDavid
1912DavidSt Nicholas AberdeenMaggie McPhersonDavid
1912David StanleyRow or Rhu
1912James MelvilleFerry Port on CraigJanet Thoms HendersonThomas
1912Robert NixonOld or West KilpatrickMartha NixonGeorge
1912PeterKettle, Fife
1912Robert WatsonAuchtertoolHelen WatsonAlexander
1912DavidSt Andrew DundeeLily Ann NorrieDavid Kinnear
1912Herbert MackayForgan, FifeJanet FlemingJohn
1913Archibald HastieCurrieMarion HastieJohn A
1914David FyallBowdenElizabeth Helen NicholsonJames Fyall
1914Alexander RobertsonSt Andew DundeeMaria WalkerJohn
1914DouglasSt Andrew DundeeChristina Tullis GordonDavid
1914James BrowningKettle, FifeJessie SmithJohn
1915John AlexanderUphallMarion HastieJohn
1915Alexander MiddletonSt Nicholas AberdeenMaggie McPhersonDavid
1915ConradSt Andrew DundeeChristina Tullis GordonDavid
1915DavidKelvinMargaret Campbell HoodJohn Scott
1915DavidCuparMarion Liddle PatrickDavid
1916Albert Walker HSt Andrew DundeeMaria WalkerJohn
1916Andrew DavidKirkhillElizabeth SpeedJames Bain
1916William StorrarKettle, FifeJessie SmithJohn
1916WilliamSt Mary/St AndrewHelena Latto(William Wallace)
1916WilliamGovan GlasgowJeanie ReidWilliam
1917Alexander NixonOld or West KilpatrickMartha NixonGeorge
1917JohnstoneMarkinch, FifeIsabella HoustonWilliam
1917David BrownScoonie, FifeMora Findlater AdamsDavid
1917Thomas DowieGreenock WestMary H McCormickThomas Dowie
1919Eon BarrRow or Rhu...Latto
1920Alexander G N FDalmeny/BowdenElizabeth Helen NicholsonJames Fyall
1920Ian NormanForgan, FifeJanet FlemingJohn
1920James NunnAnstruther WesterHenrietta NunnThomas
1920Thomas BlackBorthwickMary Ann Baxter (or Tait)David
1920James Scott Ead...CanongateLilias Kirk EadieJames Scott
1920Marshall RaeForgan, FifeMargaret RaeArthur
1920Cecil John HenryBeith, Ayr
1920DavidLeucharsCecilia Taylor MuirDavid
1921DavidKelvin Glasgow
1921JamesLochgellyBessie Sharp GoudieJohn Simpson
1921DavidCoatbridge or Old Monkland
1921JamesCowdenbeath
1922James ScottLeith SouthJanet Montgomery DicksonGeorge Ovenstone
1923DavidKelvin GlasgowGeorgina Mills McDonaldDavid
1923DavidKirkcaldyMargaret Ann ThomsonDavid
1923RobertKirkcaldyMary Ann Cook CarrJames Ainslie
1923David SwanSt Andrew DundeeJemima Bain LaingAlexander
1923Thomas ScougallLinlithgowMarion HastieJohn A
1923Thomas DowieRow or RhuAnnie Maitland Gray BrownDavid Stanley
1923JamesSt Andrew DundeeIsabella ChalmersRobert
1924ArchibaldForgan, Fife
1924Raymond WilsonForgan, FifeEuphemia W PeatArthur
1924Robert McBurnieKelvin GlasgowMargaret Campbell HoodJohn Scott
1925Edward McKinnonKirkcaldyMargaret Ann ThomsonDavid
1925AlexanderAlva Clackmannan
1925James LandelsKelvin GlasgowGeorgina McDonaldDavid
1925John HendersonDairsieMarion Liddle PatrickDavid
1925Thomas FinniganSt Mary & St Peter
1926Alexander CarrKirkcaldyMary Ann Cook CarrJames Ainslie
1927Charles BadenocKelvin Glasgow
1927Andrew MitchellLargo, FifeIsabella HoustonWilliam
1927James FyallBowdenElizabeth Helen NicholsonJames Fyall
1927John Leister W BrownRow or RhuAnnie Maitland Gray BrownDavid Stanley
1927William ForrestForgan, Fife
1927Thomas ShawGreenock WestViolet ShawWilliam Fleming
1927WilliamSt Mary & St PeterIsabella Chalmers (or Jeffrey)Robert
1928Ronald AlbertBorthwick...Munro
1929WilliamKirkcaldy
1929Henry FyallBowdenElizabeth Helen NicholsonJames Fyall
1929AlexanderSt Andrews & St LeonardsLatto
1929Robert DicksonLeith SouthJanet Montgomery DicksonGeorge Ovenstone
1930Hugh McKinnonKirkcaldyMargaret Ann ThomsonDavid
1930James AinslieKirkcaldyMary Ann Cook CarrJames Ainslie
1931RobertSt Monance or AbercrombieJane TarvetThomas
1932AlexanderSt Clement Dundee
1932AlexanderSt Andrew Dundee
1932JohnKirkcaldyCatherine PatrickJohn
1933DouglasCanongateLilias Kirk EadieJames Scott
1933AlexanderInveresk & Musselburgh
1933James ChalmersLochee/St Andrew DundeeFlizabeth Grogan HyndJames Chalmers
1934RobertSt Andrew DundeeIsabella Chalmers (or Jeffrey)Robert
1934CharlesSt Clement Dundee
1934DouglasKirkcaldyCatherine PatrickJohn
1935AlexanderKirkcaldy
1935WilliamGeorge SquareWinifred May DickinsonWilliam
1935WilliamSt Andrew DundeeMargaret Murray BothwellWilliam Mafeking
1935Andrew HyndLocheeElizabeth Grogan HyndJames Chalmers
1936ArchibaldGeorge Square
1936HenrySt Andrew DundeeMargaret Murray BothwellWilliam Mafeking
1936Douglas OswaldHaymarket
1936WilliamSt Clement Dundee
1937Adam Callan AInveresk & Musselburgh
1937JamesLochee
1938Richard JohnCurrieWinifred May DickinsonWilliam
1938WilliamBuckhaven
1939WilliamSt Andrew Dundee
1939Ivor Ronald SidneyPossilparkMarie Gertrude MackayDavid
1940AlexanderThornton
1940Thomas MelvilleLocheeJemima Blair MelvilleAlexander Bain S
1940AlexanderAberdeen Northern District
1940DavidApplegarth
1940Henry SutherlandKirkcaldyMary LawsonHenry Sutherland
1941James WatersInveresk & MusselburghJean F Mitchell AlstonJames Waters
1941Brian WalkerSpringburn
1941David KiddBroughty FerryDorothy KiddDavid
1941Gordon StewartSt Andrew Dundee
1941William ArthurPerth